Dates
Netherlands
Lux
11 October 2004

SUITES OF LUX

11 October
Deventer Schouwburg
Deventer, The Netherlands

13 October
Lucent Danstheater
The Hague, The Netherlands

14 October
Stadsschouwburg
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

15 October
Schouwburg De Kampanje
Den Helder, The Netherlands

18 October Theater a/d Parade; Den Bosch, The Netherlands

25 October
Stadsschouwburg
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

27 October
Stadsschouwburg
Utrecht, The Netherlands

2 November
Schouwburg Tilburg
Tilburg,The Netherlands

5 November
Schouwburg De Meerse
Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

6 November
Stadsschouwburg
Nijmegen, The Netherlands

10 November
Chasse Theater
Breda, The Netherlands

17 November
Stadsschouwburg
Groningen, The Netherlands

www.scapinoballet.nl
www.naninelinning.nl

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

Oslo Sinfonietta

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni - voice
Monica Germino - violin

Oslo, Norway

www.oslosinfonietta.no

Dates
Netherlands
Lux
29 September 2004

Performances of SUITES OF LUX

29 September - 8 October

Performances of SUITES OF LUX: new work by choreographer Nanine Linning for Scapino Ballet Rotterdam, for eight dancers and solo electric violin (Monica Germino)

Music
Jacob ter Veldhuis

29 September
Try-out, Fortis Theater a/d Schie;
Schiedam, The Netherlands

5 October
Try-out, Rotterdamse Stadsschouwburg
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

6 October
Premiere Rotterdamse Stadsschouwburg
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

7, 8 October Rotterdamse Stadsschouwburg
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

www.scapinoballet.nl
www.naninelinning.nl

Hanoi Masterclasses

24 August - 3 September

Masterclasses and concerts in Hanoi, Vietnam

Tomoko Mukaiyama - piano
Monica Germino - violin
Rien de Reede - flute

Conductor and artistic leader, VNSO
Tetsuji Honna

Participants
200 students and musicians from the Vietnam National Symphony Orchestra, Hanoi Conservatory, Hanoi College of Arts, Military College of Arts, Teachers College of Music and Art en VNOB (Vietnam Opera and Ballet)

Dates
26 July 2004

At the Grand Teton Music Festival

26 July - 8 August

Performances at The Grand Teton Music Festival

www.gtmf.org

Louis Andriessen: Writing to Vermeer

9, 10, 12, 13, 15, 16 July

Louis Andriessen: Writing to Vermeer

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

De Nederlandse Opera Het Muziektheater
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.askoschoenberg.nl

Music of Claude Vivier

4, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12 June

Holland Festival - Music of Claude Vivier

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Westergasfabriek
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.askoschoenberg.nl

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

Great Performers Series

London Sinfonietta Louis Andriessen: La Passione (2002)

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni - voice, Monica Germino - violin

Alice Tully Hall
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
NYC, USA

www.lincolncenter.org

USA
Dates
12 May 2004

Great Performers Series

Conductor
Orkest de Volharding, Jurjen Hempel

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Tatiana Koleva, percussion

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
NYC, USA

www.lincolncenter.org

Sonic Evolutions Festival

ELECTRA

Sonic Evolutions Festival
Music of Louis Andriessen, Donnacha Dennehy, Chiel Meijering, and Belinda Reynolds

Great Performers Series
Clark Studio Theater
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts NYC, USA

www.lincolncenter.org

Andriessen
Dates
28 April 2004

Music by Louis Andriessen

28 April, 20.30

Music by Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Chiel Meijering, Belinda Reynolds

Muziekcentrum De IJsbreker
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.De IJsbreker.nl

Dates
6 April 2004

Symposium of Contemporary Music

Guest artist
Symposium of Contemporary Music

Westbrook Auditorium
Illinois Wesleyan University
Bloomington
Illinois
USA

www.sun.iwu.edu

Andriessen
Dates
4 April 2004

Recital program

4 April, 15.00

Violin
Monica Germino

Piano
Tomoko Mukaiyama

Recital program: a special collaboration presented by guest composer Louis Andriessen

Goudse Schouwburg
Kleine zaal

www.goudseschouwburg.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
10 March 2004

In residence at STEIM

ELECTRA works with Irish composer Donnacha Dennehy, in residence at STEIM.

Amsterdam The Netherlands

www.steim.org

Dates
21 February 2004

Music of Henri Dutilleux and Hanspeter Kyburz

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Music of Henri Dutilleux and Hanspeter Kyburz

Concertgebouw
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl

Dates
5 February 2004

'Con tutto il mio amore': Tribute to Cathy Berberian

5 and 6 February

Teatro Piccolo Regio, Piazza Castello, Torino, Italy

'Con tutto il mio amore': Tribute to Cathy Berberian

Created by
Cristina Zavalloni

New works by Louis Andriessen, Claudio Lugo, Paolo Castaldi, Uri Caine and music by Luciano Berio, Beatles/Andriessen,

Vocals
Rita Pavone, Cristina Zavalloni

Piano
Andrea Rebaudengo

Marimba, Vibes
Andy Dulbecco

Percussion
Antonio Caggiano

Harp
Margherita Bassani

Double bass
Stefano Dall'Ora

Violin
Monica Germino

Live electronics
Claudio Lugo

www.teatroregio.torino.it

Dates
ELECTRA
27 January 2004

Festival 'Adventures'

ELECTRA
Festival 'Adventures'

KORZO MUZIEKPRODUCTIES

Works of composers Barbara Okma, Huba de Graaf and Moniek Darge: music, performance, and installation art

Grand Theatre Groningen
The Netherlands

www.festivaladventures.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
15 January 2004

Festival 'Adventures'

15 and 16 January

ELECTRA
Festival 'Adventures'

KORZO MUZIEKPRODUCTIES Works of composers Barbara Okma, Huba de Graaf and Moniek Dargg: music, performance, and installation art

Korzo Theater Den Haag
The Netherlands

www.festivaladventures.nl