ELECTRA Recording sessions

1-3 December
Recording sessions, CD/DVD with ELECTRA

Wisseloord Studios
Hilversum, The Netherlands

www.wisseloord.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
27 November 2005

Witches & Bitches

ELECTRA

Program
Witches & Bitches

Music
Jacob ter Veldhuis, the duo Schupp/van Dijk, Chiel Meijering, Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy, Philemon Mukarno, Corrie van Binsbergen

ASV Mercedes-Benz Showroom
Veghel, The Netherlands

www.kunstgroepdecompagnie.nl

EAST-WEST festival

ELECTRA
EST-OVEST festival (EAST-WEST festival)

Program
ELECTRA & FILM meets EAST-WEST

Music
Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Chiel Meijering, Tsebko Minkin, Dobri Paliev, Belinda Reynolds with a New Work by Francesco Cilluffo commissioned by the EST-OVEST festival

Museo del Cinema
Torino, Italy

www.xeniaensemble.it

ELECTRA Recording sessions

18-20 November
Recording sessions, CD/DVD with ELECTRA

Wisseloord Studios
Hilversum, The Netherlands

www.wisseloord.nl

ELECTRA & FILM

15 October, 20.30

ELECTRA
Program: ELECTRA & FILM

Music by
Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Huba de Graaff, Chiel Meijering, Belinda Reynolds

Chassè Theater
Breda, The Netherlands

tel: +31 (0)76 530 31 32
www.chasse.nl

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

Louis Andriessen: La Passione for voice, violin and ensemble

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Orquestra Barcelona Contemporanea

Conductor
Georges-Elie Octors

Barcelona, Spain

www.festivaloperabutxaca

Dutch Chamber Music Meeting

20.30

ELECTRA
Program: Dutch Chamber Music Meeting

Music by Louis Andriessen, Chiel Meijering, TBA

BIMHUIS, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

tel: +31(0)20 788 218
www.bimhuis.nl

Een anatomische muziekles

29 September, 20.30

ELECTRA
Program: Backstage Events: presentation with Jan Wolff ‘Een anatomische muziekles’

Music by
Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Louis Andriessen, Vanessa Lann, TBA

Grote Zaal
Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

tel: +31 (0)20 788 2000
www.muziekgebouw.nl

Broken Glass Festival

ELECTRA
Program: Broken Glass/Witches & Bitches

Music by
Ron Ford, Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy, Hans Asselbergs & Philip Glass

Strung Out, for amplified solo violin

Het Glaspaleis
Heerlen, The Netherlands

OSTRAVA DAYS 2005

27 August, 19.00

New Music Institute and Festival Louis Andriessen: La Passione for voice, violin and ensemble

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin

Ostrava, Czech Republic

www.ocnmh.cz

Grand Teton Music Festival

18 July - 7 August

Performances at the Grand Teton Music Festival
Jackson Hole Wyoming, USA

www.gtmf.org

H0LLAND FESTIVAL

1 - 26 June
H0LLAND FESTIVAL
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

1 June
Premiere: XENIA for violin solo by Louis Andriessen
Images and installation by Anna Lange
Monica Germino, violin
Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.concertgebouw.nl

2 June
'New Adventures' 20.15
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor
Barbara Hannigan, soprano
Cristina Zavalloni, mezzosoprano
Music by Louis Andriessen, Michel Van der Aa
Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Main Hall
Utrecht, The Netherlands

15 June
Holland Festival
XENIA for violin solo by Louis Andriessen
Images and installation by Anna Lange
Monica Germino, violin
Het Muziekgebouw
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
www.muziekgebouw.nl

17, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24 June, 20.15h
Holland Festival
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
De Nederlandse Opera, production
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor
Music by Rob Zuidam:
Mc Gonagall Lieder, Rage d’Amours
Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.hollandfestival.nl

Huba de Graaff's 'Generic City'

26 - 28 April

ELECTRA
Recording
Huba de Graaff's Generic City

USA
Dates
4 May 2005

The Last Days of St Petersburg

CONCERT AND FILM SHOW
Asko Ensemble

Conductor
Stefan Asbury

Great Performers series

Music by
Alfred Schnittke

The Last Days of St Petersburg (for Pudovkins ‘The Last Days of St Petersburg’)

Lincoln Center, Rose Theater
New York, USA

www.asko-ensemble.nl www.lincolncenter.org

Dates
Netherlands
8 April 2005

Strung Out

NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER II: MOODS & MOVES
with violinist Monica Germino performing 'Strung Out' (1969) for amplified solo violin.

8 March
Theater aan het Vrijthof
Maastricht, The Netherlands
Tel : +31 (0)43 350-5520

10 March
Cultureel Centrum de Vest
Alkmaar, The Netherlands
Tel : +31 (0) 72 519-1817

11, 12 March
Lucent Danstheater
The Hague, The Netherlands
Tel: +31 (0) 70 360-9931

15 March
Stadsschouwburg Utrecht
Utrecht, The Netherlands
Tel : +31 (0) 30 232-4125

www.ndt.nl

Dates
Belgium
4 April 2005

Festival Ars Musica

Asko Ensemble, Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Etienne Siebens

Michel van der Aa’s Here-Cycle: Here [To Be Found], Here [In Circles], Here [Enclosed]

Kaaitheater, Brussels, Belgium

www.asko-ensemble.nl

NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER II: MOODS & MOVES

February - March

Collaboration with NDT (Nederlands Dans Theater)

NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER II: MOODS & MOVES
New work by Paul Lightfoot and Sol León, with live music by Philip Glass

www.ndt.nl

Dates
Netherlands
13 January 2005

Opening Lute Suites

Opening Lute Suites, performance with Nanine Linning.

Music by
Bartók, Berio

Ouderkerk aan de Amstel
The Netherlands

Dates
Netherlands
5 January 2005

Schönberg Ensemble

5 - 11 January

Schönberg Ensemble

Music by
Schönberg, Stravinsky, Ravel, John Adams

Concertgebouw
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl