AHAB

1 december, 21.00

Première: AHAB, a music theater work by Marien Jongewaard / Nieuw West

Music
Huba de Graaff

Marien Jongewaard and Anne Stam, actors
Monica Germino, electric violin
Ere Lievonen, Hammond organ


2, 5, 6 ,7, 8, 9 December, 21.00

Frascati Theater Nes 63, Amsterdam The Netherlands

Tel +31 (0)20-6266866

www.theaterfrascati.nl
www.nieuwwest.com


22 & 23 December, 21.00

Theater Kikker
Ganzenmarkt 14, Utrecht
The Netherlands
+31 (0)30-2319666

www.theaterkikker.nl www.nieuwwest.com

Dates
Netherlands
29 November 2006

AHAB

29 & 30 November, 21.00

Try-outs: AHAB, a music theater work by Marien Jongewaard / Nieuw West

Music
Huba de Graaff

Marien Jongewaard and Anne Stam, actors
Monica Germino, electric violin
Ere Lievonen, Hammond organ

Frascati Theater
Nes 63, Amsterdam The Netherlands

Tel +31 (0)20-6266866

www.theaterfrascati.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

22 November, 19.30

Louis Andriessen: La Passione, double concerto for voice & violin

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor
Clark Rundell

Cristina Zavalloni, vocals
Monica Germino, violin

www.liverpoolphil.com

Heiner Goebbels: Bagatellen für Violine

8 November, 20.30

Heiner Goebbels: Bagatellen für Violine - mit obligater Klarinette und Sampler (1989-2006)

Monica Germino, amplified violin solo
Tomoko Mukaiyama, sampler
David Kweksilber, clarinet

Grote Zaal, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)20 788 2000

www.muziekgebouw.nl

Goebbels & Gubaidulina Festival

16-21 October

Guest artist in residence, Goebbels & Gubaidulina Festival, hosted by Stichting

Prime & Grand Theatre Groningen Groningen, The Netherlands

www.grand-theatre.nl www.prime-nieuwemuziek.nl


19 October, 19.15

Program
Works by Heiner Goebbels

WORLD PREMIERE

Heiner Goebbels: Bagatellen für Violine - mit obligater Klarinette und Sampler (1989-2006)

Monica Germino, amplified violin solo Tomoko Mukaiyama, sampler David Kweksilber, clarinet

  • other works, including: Black on White, Red Run, and La Jalousie with: Asko Ensemble

Conductor
Peter Rundel

clubguy & roni dance company
Grand Theatre; Groningen, The Netherlands

www.grand-theatre.nl www.prime-nieuwemuziek.nl


20 Oktober, 22.30

After-party, Goebbels/Gubaidulina festival

Philip Glass: Strung Out for amplified violin

Monica Germino, violin solo
also with: media-artists Roger Muskee & Robert Keun; students of the Academy of Pop Culture & ABK Minerva; composer Ivo van Emmerik & students from the ArtEZ Conservatorium with a remix of Goebbels' music

Produced in collaboration with Prime Festival & Pavlov Media

www.prime-nieuwemuziek.nl
www.pavlov.nl

Andriessen dynasty

Program
Andriessen Dynasty

Monica Germino, violin
Tomoko Mukaiyama, piano

Provadja Theater
Verdronken Oord 12, Alkmaar

www.provadja.nl

Witches & Bitches

23 September, 20:00

ELECTRA

Program
Witches & Bitches

Orpheus
Apeldoorn, The Netherlands

www.orpheus.nl

Dates
Netherlands
Solo
7 September 2006

Night of the Unexpected

7 September, 20.30

Night of the Unexpected
Monica Germino, violin solo

Plus other artists, including Marko Ciciliani, Kassiopeia Quintet, Phil Niblock, Thomas Ankersmit, and TBA

Paradiso
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tickets & information
www.paradiso.nl

Organizers
Steim and Stichting Gaudeamus

Info also available at www.gaudeamus.nl

USA
Dates
Festival
7 August 2006

Grand Teton Music Festival

7 - 27 August

Performances at the Grand Teton Music Festival
Jackson Hole Wyoming, USA

www.gtmf.org

Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival

21 July, 21.00

Program
Witches & Bitches

Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival
Halle 400
Kiel, Germany

www.electranewmusic.com
www.shmf.de

Dates
Germany
17 July 2006

Ives Ensemble

Music
Piet-Jan van Rossum, Daniel Matej, Marko Nikodijevic, David Young, Christopher Fox, Richard Rijnvos

Ives Ensemble
Stuttgart, Germany

www.ivesensemble.nl

Selections from Witches & Bitches

ELECTRA

Program
Selections from Witches & Bitches and ELECTRA & FILM

Varna Summer International Music Festival 2006

Archaeological Museum
Varna, Bulgaria

Tel +359 52 659 123

www.electranewmusic.com www.varnasummerfest.org

Tijdgenoten (Contemporaries)

6 June, 20.15

Series
Tijdgenoten (Contemporaries)

Music
Michel van der Aa and Harrison Birtwistle
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor Reinbert de Leeuw

Het Concertgebouw
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.concertgebouw.nl www.asko-ensemble.nl

Dates
UK
10 May 2006

Marlies Dekkers

Guest artist in Marlies Dekkers' latest show

London, England

www.marliesdekkers.nl

Witches & Bitches

5 May, 20:30

Program
Witches & Bitches

Theater Lantaren/Venster
Gouvernestraat 133
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Tel: +31 10 277 2277

www.lantaren-venster.nl

ELECTRA
Recording
26 April 2006

ELECTRA Recording sessions

Recording sessions, CD/DVD with ELECTRA

Wisseloord Studios
Hilversum
The Netherlands

www.wisseloord.nl

Dates
Switzerland
7 April 2006

CHANGEMENT DUO

7 April, 20.00

Program
CHANGEMENT DUO

Music
Felix Profos, Kaspar Ewald, Robert Ashley, Yannis Kyriakides

MAE ensemble Gare du Nord; organized by IGNM Basel, Basel, Switzerland

www.altena.nl

Dates
Switzerland
6 April 2006

CHANGEMENT DUO

6 April, 20.00

Program
CHANGEMENT DUO

Music
Felix Profos, Kaspar Ewald, Robert Ashley, Yannis Kyriakides

MAE ensemble Blauer Saal

Organized by Musikpodium Zürich, Switzerland

www.altena.nl

Dates
Netherlands
4 April 2006

CHANGEMENT DUO

4 April, 17.00

MAE ensemble

Program
CHANGEMENT DUO

Music
Felix Profos, Kaspar Ewald, Yannis Kyriakides

BIMHUIS
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.altena.nl

Andriessen
USA
Dates
22 February 2006

Andriessen: La Passione

Andriessen: La Passione for voice, violin and ensemble

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin

Eastman Philharmonia

Conductor
Brad Lubman

Eastman Theatre
Eastman School of Music
Rochester, NY, USA

www.rochester.edu

Eastman School of Music

19 - 23 February

Performances, coachings of works by Louis Andriessen, composer-in-residence

Guest artist
Eastman School of Music
Rochester, NY, USA

Andriessen
USA
Dates
17 February 2006

Works by Louis Andriessen: XENIA

17 February, 8 PM

Guest Composer Recital: Louis Andriessen venue: E.V. Moore Building, Britton Recital Hall

Post-concert talk with the composer and performers.

Monica Germino, violin
Cristina Zavalloni, vocals Andrea Rebaudengo, piano
Contemporary Directions Ensemble

Works by Louis Andriessen: XENIA (2005) for violin solo, Le Voile du Bonheur, Tuin van Eros, Beatles songs, Letter From Cathy, Passeggiata in tram in America e ritorno, and more

Event Sponsor/Contact: School of Music
Contact : Rachel Francisco; rachaf@umich.edu

www.music.umich.edu

Andriessen
USA
Dates
15 February 2006

M is for Man, Music, Mozart

15 February, 7:30 PM

Louis Andriessen: La Passione for voice, violin and ensemble

M is for Man, Music, Mozart

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Symphony Band & Contemporary Directions Ensemble

Power Center
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor
MI, USA

Contact : School of Music
Reserved seating: 734-764-2538

www.music.umich.edu

University of Michigan

Guest artist at the University of Michigan, School of Music Ann Arbor MI, USA

Performances, coachings of works by Louis Andriessen, composer-in-residence

ELECTRA Canada Tour

24 January - 3 February

ELECTRA tours to Canada
Concerts and workshops in Calgary, Montreal and Toronto

Collaboration with the ensembles BradyWorks (CANADA), Quasar (CANADA), Rosa Ensemble (NL)

Music
John Abram (new work), Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Corrie van Binsbergen, Daniel Cross & Floris van Bergeijk (New Work), Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Chiel Meijering, Sjeng Schupp & Michiel van Dijk (Vinex Productions), Jacob ter Veldhuis

27 January, 20.00
University of Calgary New Music Festival
Eckhardt - Gramatté Hall; Calgary
www.newmusic.ffa.ucalgary

31 January, 20.00
Double bill: ELECTRA & Rosa Ensemble
Toronto Music Gallery
Concert at St. George the Martyr Church
197 John Street, Toronto
www.musicgallery.org

2 February, 20.00
Voyages: Montréal - Pays-bas
ELECTRA, Rosa, and Bradyworks in concert
Musée d' art contemporain de Montreal
www.timbrady.ca
www.macm.org

Witches & Bitches

20 January, 20.30

ELECTRA
Witches & Bitches

Music
Jacob ter Veldhuis, Philemon Mukarno,  the duo Schupp/van Dijk, Chiel Meijering, Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy Corrie van Binsbergen, Hans Asselbergs.

Korzo Theater
Prinsestraat 42
The Hague
The Netherlands

tel: (31) 70 363 7540
www.korzo.nl

Dates
Netherlands
13 January 2006

Voorwaarts!

13 January, 20.30

Ives Ensemble

Program
Voorwaarts! music of Charles Ives, Maurizio Kagel, Stefan Wolpe, Gerald Barry, Christopher Fox

Theater Kikker
Utrecht
The Netherlands

www.ivesensemble.nl