ABLE TO BE

27 December, 21.00

ELECTRA presents new CD/DVD: ABLE TO BE

Music
David Dramm, Corrie van Binsbergen, Guus Janssen (sneak preview), Elmer Schönberger (premiere), Ron Ford, Jacob ter Veldhuis, VINEX

Video/films
Pjotr 's-Gravesande, VINEX, J.C.Mol

Bimhuis, in the Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

A co-production of the Bimhuis & Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ: www.bimhuis.nl

Info and order the CD/DVD from Attacca Records: www.attacca-records.com

plugged & unplugged

9 december, 14.00

Solo program
plugged & unplugged
for violin, adapted acoustic violin, electric violin, voice, soundtrack, effects, movement, light and installation

Monica Germino, violin / electric violin Frank van der Weij, sound

Music Jacob ter Veldhuis, J.S. Bach, Louis Andriessen, Heiner Goebbels, Philip Glass, Nicholas Brown, Michael Gordon

Van Abbe Museum
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

www.vanabbemuseum.nl

Xenia

18 November, 15.00 & 16.00

Xenia: music by Louis Andriessen

Monica Germino, violin/voice

Film/installation
Anna Lange

Verkadefabriek
's-Hertogenbosch
The Netherlands

www.novembermusic.net

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, UK

Performer
Monica Germino

Creator & composer
Nicholas Brown

The Soul Finds Rest in Unity: a new live installation-performance in a domestic environment with sound, video & micro-performances

Times & location TBA - please check the website:
www.hcmf.andymayer.net

16 November, 21.00

Program
Night of the Unexpected

Curator
Roland Speckle and Graham McKenzie

Featuring Charlemagne Palestine, Alvin Curran, Monica Germino, Edwin van der Heide, Rhodri Davies & Ko Ishikawa, Evan Parker & Joel Ryan, Staalplaat Soundsystem, [rout], Niels Meliefste and many more...

Monica Germino performs Michael Gordon's Industry, for adapted violin and electronics

Bates Mill
The Blending Shed
Huddersfield, UK

The Night of the Unexpected is a one-night festival, an experience, an evening full of surprises...a statement about current developments in new music...showcases cutting edge techniques and international approaches to sound...

www.hcmf.andymayer.net

17 November, 16.00

Monica Germino, violin / electric violin Frank van der Weij, sound

Solo program
plugged & unplugged
for violin, adapted acoustic violin, electric violin, voice, soundtrack, effects, movement, light and installation

Music
Jacob ter Veldhuis, J.S. Bach, Louis Andriessen, Heiner Goebbels, Nick Williams (WORLD PREMIERE), Nicholas Brown, Michael Gordon

Studio 2, Huddersfield, UK

Produced by HCMF/Supported by Foundation for the Performing Arts in The Netherlands

Info
www.hcmf.andymayer.net

Tickets
tickets.kirklees.gov.uk

Louis Andriessen’s Xenia

7 November, 20.30

Monica Germino performs Louis Andriessen’s Xenia for violin/voice

University of Leiden
The Netherlands

Day of the Ensembles

ELECTRA performs as part of Day of the Ensembles

Music
Chiel Meijering & JacobTV

Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.muziekgebouw.nl

ELECTRA & FILM

6 July, 21.00

ELECTRA

Program
ELECTRA & FILM

MASS MoCA (MASSACHUSETTS MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART)

North Adams, MA; USA

Tel. +1 413 662 2111

info@massmoca.org
www.massmoca.org
www.electranewmusic.com

Connecting Conversations

Network salon: Connecting Conversations: "Urtext and Performance Practice”

Guest speaker, seminar at the Walter Maashuis for leaders from the business community. Performance and panel discussion. Topics included interpretation, paths to discovery, practice techniques, and decision-making: express oneself or let the music (or material) speak for itself?

Music by J.S. Bach & Louis Andriessen

Walter Maas Huis, The Netherlands

www.waltermaashuis.nl

Canada Tour

19 - 27 April tour to Canada

Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver and more TBA

Solo program
Monica Germino
Plugged & unplugged for acoustic, amplified adapted acoustic, and electric violins

Music
Michael Gordon, Heiner Goebbels, Louis Andriessen, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Nicholas Brown & more

Toronto Music Gallery TBA

21 April

La Chapelle hisorique du Bon Pasteur
100, Rue Sherbrooke Est
Montreal, QC, Canada

24 April

Music on Main’s Inaugural Season
Heritage Hall; Vancouver, Canada

www.musiconmain.ca

Postscript: A Choreography

Postscript: a choreography by Paul Lightfoot and Sol León

Music
Philip Glass
STRUNG OUT for solo amplified violin

Nederlands Dans Theater II

5 April, 20:00

Stadsschouwburg
Utrecht The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)30-2302023

7 April, 20.15

Odeon De Spiegel theaters
Zwolle
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)38-4288288

10 April, 20:00

Chassé Theater
Breda
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)76-5303132

12 April, 20:30

Parktheater
Eindhoven
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)40-2111122

www.ndt.nl

Boston Tour

19 - 27 March

Boston, MA, USA

23 March, 20:00

Boston Modern Orchestra Project (BMOP)

Conductor
Gil Rose

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin

Works by Louis Andriessen, Gunther Schuller.

Presented by the Fromm Music Foundation at Harvard.

John Knowles Paine Hall
Cambridge, MA, USA

Info: Harvard University, Department of Music
www.bmop.org

24 - 26 March

Recording with BMOP
Works by Louis Andriessen

Postscript: A Choreography

15 & 16 March, 20:15

Postscript: a choreography by Paul Lightfoot and Sol León

Music
Philip Glass

STRUNG OUT for solo amplified violin

Nederlands Dans Theater II
Lucent Danstheater
Den Haag
The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)70-8800333
www.ndt.nl

Trio concert

Trio concert with:
Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Andrea Rebaudengo, piano

Music
Andriessen, Cage, and Stravinsky

Teatro San Carlo
Modena
Italy

www.amicidellamusica.info
www.monicagermino.com/tagged/trio

Women in Paradise Festival

A varied program with artists such as Marynka, Fay Lovsky, Saskia Laroo, Monica Germino, Rajae El Mouhandiz, Ellen Schippers, Wilma Bakker, Heidi Happy, Joni Davis, Sherry Dyanne, Arzu Kokeng, Alice Rose, Elle Bandita, de Harakiri Sisters, and dancers from Lucia Marthas

In cooperation with Amnesty International

Paradiso
Weteringschans 6-8
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.womeninparadise.nl

Dates
Asko
Tour
Spain
23 February 2007

Spain Tour

23 - 27 February

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

24 February

Auditorio
Valladolid
Spain

26 February

Auditorio Kursaal
San Sebastián
Spain

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Dates
Asko
Netherlands
21 February 2007

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

21 February, 20:15

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

De Doelen
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Dates
Asko
Netherlands
20 February 2007

Tijdgenoten ('Contemporaries')

20 February, 20:15

Series
Tijdgenoten ('Contemporaries')
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

Concertgebouw
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Dates
Asko
Netherlands
19 February 2007

New Adventures

19 February, 20.15

Series
Nieuwe avonturen ('New Adventures') Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

Vredenburg
Utrecht
The Netherlands

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Dates
Asko
Belgium
18 February 2007

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

18 February, 20:00

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

Concertgebouw Brugge
Brugge, Belgium

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Voyages Canada

Voyages Canada - The Netherlands
a collaboration between Quasar, ELECTRA, Rosa Ensemble, Bradyworks

26 January

Theater De Kikker
Utrecht
The Netherlands

www.theaterkikker.nl

28 January, 21.00

BIMHUIS, in the Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.bimhuis.nl

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

20 January, 14.15

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Music
Zuidam and Ligeti

Concertgebouw
Grote Zaal
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl

Louis Andriessen: XENIA

14 January, 15.00

Music
Louis Andriessen: XENIA (2005) for violin solo

Installation
Anna Lange

Stedelijk Museum
Den Bosch
The Netherlands

www.museumhetkruithuis.nl

Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen

10 January, 20.15

Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen Asko Ensemble

Conductor
Oliver Knussen

Concertgebouw
Grote Zaal
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl

AHAB Tour

AHAB, a music theater work by Marien Jongewaard / Nieuw West

Music Huba de Graaff

Text Rob de Graaf

Actors Marien Jongewaard and Anne Stam

Monica Germino, electric violin
Ere Lievonen, Hammond organ

5 January, 20.30

Schouwburg Arnhem
Koningsplein 12, Arnhem
The Netherlands

+31 (0)26-4437343
www.musis-sacrum.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

6 January, 20.30

Korzo Theater
Prinsestraat 42, 2513 CE Den Haag
The Netherlands

+31 (0)70-3637540
www.korzo.nl

12 January

Provadja Theater
Verdronkenoord 12, Alkmaar
The Netherlands

+31 (0)72-5110136 www.provadja.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

17, 18 January, 20.30

Schouwburg Rotterdam
Schouwburgplein 25, Rotterdam
The Netherlands

www.schouwburg.rotterdam.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

19 January

Plaza Futura
Leenderweg 65, Eindhoven
The Netherlands

+31 (0)40-2946848
www.plazafutura.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

8 February

Grand Theatre
Grote Markt 35; Groningen
The Netherlands

+31 (0)50-3140550
www.grand-theatre.nl

9, 10 February

Toneelschuur Haarlem
Lange Begijnestraat 9; Haarlem
The Netherlands

+31 (0)23-517 3910
www.toneelschuur.nl

22 February

Verkadefabriek
Boschdijkstraat 45, 's-Hertogenbosch
The Netherlands

+31 (0)73-6818150
www.verkadefabriek.nl

6,7,8 December

Frascati theater
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

v3.theaterfrascati.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

12 December

Chassé Theater
Breda, The Netherlands

www.chasse.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

19 December

Theater a.d Schie
Schiedam, The Netherlands

www.theateradschie.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

22 December

Rotterdamse Schouwburg
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

www.rotterdamseschouwburg.nl
www.nieuwwest.com