ELECTRA'S Second Life

ELECTRA’s SECOND LIFE
Reality enhanced by illusions

ELECTRA & Sonsoles Alonso, piano/keyboard
in collaboration with the U.C.C. (Utrecht Composers Collective) and audio-visual artist, Marcel Wiercks

New works by Paul Bruinen, Michèl Koenders, Barbara Woof & Jorrit Tamminga

26 November, 20.30

De Kikker
Utrecht, The Netherlands

www.theaterkikker.nl

28 November, 15.00

AXES
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

www.axesjazzpower.nl

30 November, 20.15

Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.muziekgebouw.nl

Info
www.electranewmusic.com
www.electrassecondlife.nl (dutch)

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

23 NOVEMBER, 22.00

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Huddersfield, UK

World premieres
Catherine Kontz, Arnoud Noordegraaf

UK premieres David Dramm, Donnacha Dennehy, Julia Wolfe

This program is co-produced by the Gaudeamus Foundation & the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival & made possible with support from: Eduard van Beinum Foundation, Fonds Podiumkunsten (Performing Arts Fund NL) & STEIM

www.hcmf.co.uk
www.monicagermino.com/projects/deviation

November Music Festival

14 November, 12.00, 14.00 & 16.00

November Music Festival

Piet-Jan van Rossum: Alle Terre Assenti
with Monica Germino, violin
Reinier van Houdt, piano

Film
Petra van der Schoot

November Music Festival
Verkadefabriek, Kleine Zaal
Den Bosch, The Netherlands

www.novembermusic.net

International Chamber Music Festival

20-24 September

International Chamber Music Festival
The Hague
2010

Public masterclasses for composers and string quartets: Composition Competition Finals, Young Masters XXI

Coaches
Monica Germino
Wilmar de Visser

Het Nutshuis
The Hague, The Netherlands

www.kamermuziekfestivaldenhaag.nl

ENSEMBLE KLANG Tour

Heiner Goebbels: Walden
www.ensembleklang.com

12 September, 16.00

Try-out performance Scheltema, Leiden

www.scheltemacomplex.nl

14 & 15 September, 20.00

Bern Biennale
Dampfzentrale
Bern, Switzerland

www.biennale-bern.ch

19 September, 20.00

Mousonturm
Frankfurt, Germany

www.mousonturm.de

Gaudeamus Music Week

DEVIATION Premiere
A new program for violinist and sound engineer

Monica Germino, violin / electric violin / voice
Frank van der Weij, sound

New works by Julia Wolfe, David Dramm, Donnacha Dennehy, Catherine Kontz, J.S. Bach

Featuring violin, electric violin, voice, installations, images and sound manipulation

Bimhuis | Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ

www.muziekcentrumnederland.nl www.monicagermino.com/projects/deviation

Zeltsman Marimba festival

Monica Germino Masterclass: ‘Violinist's perspective on Bach's string music'

Amsterdam Conservatory, Zeltsman Marimba Festival, NL        

www.zmf.us

La Commedia: a film opera

La Commedia: a film opera

Music
Louis Andriessen

Film
Hal Hartley

Asko|Schoenberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Claron McFadden, Cristina Zavalloni, Jeroen Willems & Marcel Beekman

13 April, 20:00

Synergy Vocals & the Los Angeles Children's Chorus

Walt Disney Concert Hall Los Angeles, CA

www.laphil.com

15 April, 20:00

Synergy Vocals & the Brooklyn Youth Chorus

Carnegie Hall New York City, NY

www.carnegiehall.org

FRONTIERS Plus Festival

In residence at the FRONTIERS Plus Festival, Birmingham, UK

17 March, 19:30

Monica Germino, violin
Michaela Riener, voice
with faculty and students from the Birmingham Conservatoire

Program
A range of Andriessen's solo and chamber works Louis Andriessen: Letter from Cathy, Le Voile du Bonheur, Shopping List of a Poisoner, Xenia, and other works.

Igor Stravinsky: The Owl and the Pussycat

Immediately following the event: informal post-concert discussion with the audience

19 March, 19:00

Monica Germino, violin
Michaela Riener, voice
with Thallein Ensemble

Conductor
Daniele Rosina

Paul Newland: shellac (world premiere)

Louis Andriessen: M is for Mozart, La Passione

Adrian Boult Hall
Birmingham Conservatoire
www.conservatoire.bcu.ac.uk

USA
Dates
Residency
25 February 2010

Resident Artists Series

25 February, 20.00

**Violin, voice
Monica Germino

A multi-media solo program program for violin, electric violin, voice, soundtrack, effects, movement, film & installation with music by David Dramm, John Rea, Louis Andriessen, Jacob TV, J.S. Bach & more  

Theater 2, University of South Florida
Tampa, FL, USA

http://calendars.usf.edu

Get ready to get wild… at a violin recital
St. Petersburg Times

USA
Dates
Festival
Solo
14 February 2010

Robert Helps Festival

Robert Helps Festival
In commemoration of the distinguished legacy of the eminent pianist and composer Robert Helps, the University of South Florida is pleased to announce the fifth annual international composition competition and festival.

15 February, 22.00

Late Night with Louis

Music
Louis Andriessen, Igor Stravinsky

Conductor
William Wiedrich

Soloists
Patricia Green, voice
Monica Germino, violin/electric violin
USF faculty & student performers

Theater 2, University of South Florida
Tampa, FL, USA

14 February, 16.00

USF Symphony Orchestra

Soloists
Monica Germino, electric violin
Kim McCormick, flute; Amanda Lyon

Michael Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony
Ciro Scotto: Tetrology

Palladium Theatre
St. Petersburg, FL, USA                                            

Tickets available at the Palladium Theater box office
http://calendars.usf.ed