ELECTRA_RACHE_tafel_Filter_photo_credit_Anne_Reinke_webHR1047filter

ELECTRA premieres new show: RACHE ('REVENGE')

photo: Anne Reinke

PREMIERE: Operadagen Rotterdam. Thursday 28 May: shows at 19.00 & 22.00

ELECTRA is in the final stages of rehearsing and developing the new show RACHE ('REVENGE'). Together with composer Boudewijn Tarenskeen, ELECTRA tells the tale of four murderesses whose motive was revenge: Elektra (Michaela Riener), Marianne Bachmeier (Susanna Borsch), Judith (Saskia Lankhoorn), and Kill Bill (Monica Germino).

VISIT our FACEBOOK PAGE
VISIT our RACHE SITE
VISIT ELECTRA's SITE

Michaela Riener: mezzosoprano, bass drum/percussion
Monica Germino: violin, voice
Susanna Borsch: recorders, voice
Saskia Lankhoorn: Hammond organ, Fender piano, synthesizer, piano, voice, percussion

The wonderful team of collaborators: Boudewijn Tarenskeen (composer), Paul Koek (advice/direction), Wende Snijders (staging advice), Cecile Brommer (dramaturg), Micha de Kanter (sound design/artistic advice), Nico de Rooij & Djana Kovic (scenography and light design) [www.sidf.eu], Peter van Amstel (manager ELECTRA). Clothing sponsored by Leg-Inc.

Performance dates start 28 May 2015, premiering in the Operadagen Rotterdam, and run through spring 2016. 

Information in English on the Rotterdam Opera Days website

Rotterdam Uitkrant agenda listing

7397-3_0120 Germino, Monica_Leeuw, Reinbert de_Zavalloni, Cristina_Asko Schönberg

La Passione in Cologne

photo: Co Broerse

10 May 2015, 20.00

Louis Andriessen: La Passione for voice, violin and large ensemble

Premiere of version with images by Jaap Drupsteen

Asko|Schönberg
Bas Wiegers, conductor 
Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Jaap Drupsteen, visualization

ACHT BRÜCKEN 2015 | "EIGHT BRIDGES" 2015 Festival 
Kölner Philharmonie 
Cologne, Germany 

ACHT BRÜCKEN 2015 | "EIGHT BRIDGES" 2015 takes "Music. Politics?" as its theme, asking whether and to what extent new music has a political stance or is even itself a political act. Works by composers such as Louis Andriessen offer ample material for this lively controversy.

Program:

Louis Andriessen: M is for Man, Music, Mozart (1991), Tapdance (2013), La Passione (2002)

Malika Kishino: Heliodor (Geschenk der Sonne) (2015) (premiere)

Tickets: order here 

Information in English
Information in German

AMERICAN_WIZARDRY_Ostade_poster_web_smaller

AMERICAN WIZARDRY 11 APRIL in AMSTERDAM

SATURDAY 11 APRIL, 20.30: OSTADE A'DAM, Amsterdam (NL)
AMERICAN WIZARDRY / Monica Germino: violin / voice / kick drums & Frank van der Weij: sound design
Plus: exclusive for Ostade A'dam! live preview of the new video clip of Michael Gordon's INDUSTRY to be released soon on Cantaloupe Music 
AMERICAN WIZARDRY explores the wizardry of transformation. This new program features American composers as the wizards working with Monica Germino and Frank van der Weij to transform sound and exploit new technologies. The show celebrates the intriguing collaboration of composer-performer-sound designer, with works for violin and sound design by Missy Mazzoli, Julia Wolfe, David Dramm, Annie Gosfield, Michael Gordon, and a world premiere by Molly Joyce. 
 
About the new video clip of Michael Gordon's INDUSTRY:
"...In her fiery performance of composer Michael Gordon's "tour-de-force of slowly rising intensity" [The Daily Telegraph], violinist Monica Germino revels in pushing the signal-processed limits of her instrument in collaboration with sound designer Frank van der Weij. Filmed and edited by video artist Marcel Wierckx, Industry captures a bold, futuristic and ultimately high-voltage vision of one of the most challenging works in new classical music."
This BRAND-NEW music video on Cantaloupe Music will be available soon for download through Cantaloupe Music and Bang on a Can, as well as all major online distributors.
Music: Michael Gordon. Video: Marcel Wierckx. Adapted violin: Monica Germino. Recording & sound design: Frank van der Weij.
 
The crisscrossing paths Frank and Monica have taken over the years have led to many an unexpected destination. Each new piece catapulted the duo into a next round of discoveries. Besides performing brilliant new works for violin and sound engineer, Monica and Frank aim to increase audience awareness of the thrilling 3-way collaboration of composer-performer-sound designer. The duo continues to document and share the working process with the audience through pre-recorded (audio or video) composer introductions preceding each piece. This additional layer unites the past with the present, and brings the composers into the forefront alongside the performers. The duo began recording composers in 2007, and the ever-expanding project has grown into a fascinating collection of composer insights.
BFEE-Korzo10April-eflyer

AMERICAN WIZARDRY 10 & 11 APRIL

10 APRIL - DOUBLE BILL @ Korzo Theater in The Hague (NL)
20.30 AMERICAN WIZARDRY / Monica Germino (violin/voice/kick drums) and Frank van der Weij (sound design)
21.30 Six Views from the Edge / Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
TICKETS for Korzo
 
11 APRIL, 20.30: OSTADE A'DAM, Amsterdam (NL)
AMERICAN WIZARDRY / Monica Germino & Frank van der Weij 
Plus: exclusive for Ostade A'dam! live preview of the new video clip of Michael Gordon's INDUSTRY to be released soon on Cantaloupe Music
GET TICKETS HERE

AMERICAN WIZARDRY explores the wizardry of transformation. American composers are the wizards working with Monica Germino (violin/voice/kick drums) and Frank van der Weij (sound design) to transform sound, execute unconventional feats and exploit new technologies.

The music: Missy Mazzoli, Julia Wolfe, David Dramm, Annie Gosfield, and a world premiere by Molly Joyce.
Plus, on 11 April only*: NEW RELEASE celebration & presentation of the video clip of Michael Gordon's INDUSTRY.
*NEW RELEASE: this BRAND-NEW music video on Cantaloupe Music will be available for exclusive download through Cantaloupe Music and Bang on a Can, as well as all major online distributors. Music: Michael Gordon. Video: Marcel Wierckx. Adapted violin: Monica Germino. Recording & sound design: Frank van der Weij.
 
The crisscrossing paths Frank and Monica have taken over the years have led to many an unexpected destination. Each new piece catapulted the duo into a next round of discoveries. Besides performing brilliant new works for violin and sound engineer, Monica and Frank aim to increase audience awareness of the thrilling 3-way collaboration of composer-performer-sound designer. The duo continues to document and share the working process with the audience through pre-recorded (audio or video) composer introductions preceding each piece. This additional layer unites the past with the present, and brings the composers into the forefront alongside the performers. The duo began recording composers in 2007, and the ever-expanding project has grown into a fascinating collection of composer insights.
 
10 April: Uitkrant (in Dutch)
11 April: Uitburo.nl (in Dutch)
 
photo: Elisabeth Melchior
Odyssey_HP1_06_dancers plus EV_website_lowres
Dates
2015
18 January 2015

My Private Odyssey on tour until 5 February!

Next up: 1 FEBRUARY, 20.15 – My Private Odyssey – Theater aan het Spui, Den Haag - CLUB GUY & RONI - SOLD OUT

"...honest and extraordinarily modern. Magnificent." -Allgemeine Zeitung

WATCH THE TRAILER

Click to read the latest newsletter online: My Private Odyssey

JANUARY:
7 JANUARY, 20.30 – My Private Odyssey – Stadsschouwburg De Harmonie, Leeuwarden
9 JANUARY, 20.30 – My Private Odyssey – Schouwburg Ogterop Meppel, Meppel, (NL)
11 JANUARY, 19.30 – My Private Odyssey – Staatstheater Mainz (Germany)
14 JANUARY, 20.15 – My Private Odyssey – Theater Speelhuis, Helmond, (NL)
15 JANUARY, 20.00 – My Private Odyssey – Theater de Nieuwe Kolk, Assen, (NL)
16 JANUARY, 20.00 – My Private Odyssey – Rabotheater, Hengelo, (NL)
20 JANUARY, 19.30 – My Private Odyssey – Staatstheater Mainz (Germany)
22 JANUARY, 20.00 – My Private Odyssey – Stadsschouwburg Utrecht, Utrecht, (NL)
23 JANUARY, 20.30 – My Private Odyssey – Toneelschuur, Haarlem, (NL)

FEBRUARY
1 FEBRUARY, 20.15 – My Private Odyssey – Theater aan het Spui, Den Haag, (NL)
4 FEBRUARY, 20.00 – My Private Odyssey – Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht, (NL)
5 FEBRUARY, 20.00 – My Private Odyssey – Schouwburg Amstelveen, Amstelveen, (NL)

My Private Odyssey is on tour through February 2015:  Click here for a complete list of tour dates

Odyssey_HP2_60_Angela_website_lowres copy

My Private Odyssey on tour in January

photo: Andreas J Etter; costumes by Slavna Martinovic 

Next up: 16 JANUARY, 20.00 – My Private Odyssey – Rabotheater, Hengelo, (NL) - CLUB GUY & RONI

"...honest and extraordinarily modern. Magnificent." -Allgemeine Zeitung

WATCH THE TRAILER

Click to read the latest newsletter online: My Private Odyssey

JANUARY:
7 JANUARY, 20.30 – My Private Odyssey – Stadsschouwburg De Harmonie, Leeuwarden
9 JANUARY, 20.30 – My Private Odyssey – Schouwburg Ogterop Meppel, Meppel, (NL)
11 JANUARY, 19.30 – My Private Odyssey – Staatstheater Mainz (Germany)
14 JANUARY, 20.15 – My Private Odyssey – Theater Speelhuis, Helmond, (NL)
15 JANUARY, 20.00 – My Private Odyssey – Theater de Nieuwe Kolk, Assen, (NL)
16 JANUARY, 20.00 – My Private Odyssey – Rabotheater, Hengelo, (NL)
20 JANUARY, 19.30 – My Private Odyssey – Staatstheater Mainz (Germany)
22 JANUARY, 20.00 – My Private Odyssey – Stadsschouwburg Utrecht, Utrecht, (NL)
23 JANUARY, 20.30 – My Private Odyssey – Toneelschuur, Haarlem, (NL)

FEBRUARY
1 FEBRUARY – My Private Odyssey – Theater aan het Spui, Den Haag, (NL)
4 FEBRUARY – My Private Odyssey – Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht, (NL)
5 FEBRUARY – My Private Odyssey – Schouwburg Amstelveen, Amstelveen, (NL)

My Private Odyssey is on tour through February 2015:  Click here for a complete list of tour dates

monica_my_private_odyssey_dress_rehearsal

My Private Odyssey on tour

photo: Andreas J Etter; costumes by Slavna Martinovic 

7 january, 20.30

Stadsschouwburg De Harmonie in Leeuwarden (NL): CLUB GUY & RONI

Click to read the latest newsletter online: My Private Odyssey

"...honest and extraordinarily modern. Magnificent." -Allgemeine Zeitung

WATCH THE TRAILER

My Private Odyssey is on tour through February 2015: See below or Click here for a complete list of tour dates

7 JANUARY – My Private Odyssey – Stadsschouwburg De Harmonie, Leeuwarden, (NL)
9 JANUARY – My Private Odyssey – Schouwburg Ogterop Meppel, Meppel, (NL)
11 JANUARY – My Private Odyssey – Staatstheater Mainz, Mainz (Germany)
14 JANUARY – My Private Odyssey – Theater Speelhuis, Helmond, (NL)
15 JANUARY – My Private Odyssey – Theater de Nieuwe Kolk, Assen, (NL)
16 JANUARY – My Private Odyssey – Rabotheater, Hengelo, (NL)
20 JANUARY – My Private Odyssey – Staatstheater Mainz, Mainz (Germany)
22 JANUARY – My Private Odyssey – Stadsschouwburg Utrecht, Utrecht, (NL)
23 JANUARY – My Private Odyssey – Toneelschuur, Haarlem, (NL)

FEBRUARY
1 FEBRUARY – My Private Odyssey – Theater aan het Spui, Den Haag, (NL)
4 FEBRUARY – My Private Odyssey – Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht, (NL)
5 FEBRUARY – My Private Odyssey – Schouwburg Amstelveen, Amstelveen, (NL)

Screen Shot 2014-10-23 at 11.01.32

MY PRIVATE ODYSSEY in Almere

photo: Andreas J Etter; costumes by Slavna Martinovic 

FRIDAY 19 DECEMBER, 20.30 - Schouwburg AlmereCLUB GUY & RONI 

Click to read the latest newsletter online: My Private Odyssey in Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam

"...honest and extraordinarily modern. Magnificent." -Allgemeine Zeitung

& on tour through February 2015: Click here for a complete list of tour dates

WATCH THE TRAILER

Odyssey_HP1_09_Monica_Violectra_credit_Andreas J. Etter

Newsletter - 'My Private Odyssey' in Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam

photo: Andreas J Etter; costumes by Slavna Martinovic 

Monday 15 December, 20.30 - Stadsschouwburg AmsterdamClub Guy & Roni 

Click to read the latest newsletter online: My Private Odyssey in Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam

"...honest and extraordinarily modern. Magnificent." -Allgemeine Zeitung

& on tour through February 2015: Click here for a complete list of tour dates

WATCH THE TRAILER

Odyssey_HP1_39)Anne_Monica_website lowres

MY PRIVATE ODYSSEY

photo, Andreas J. Etter

MY PRIVATE ODYSSEY premiered in October 2014 and is on tour in Germany and the Netherlands until February 2015.

Next stop: AMSTERDAM

Monday, 15 December, 20.30 

Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam

'My Private Odyssey' is a co-production with Club Guy & Roni, the German company tanzmainz, and the musical dream team of composer David Dramm, composer and pianist Tomoko Mukaiyama, violinist/electric violinist Monica Germino, and fluitist Anne La Berge. The three musicians are on stage with ten dancers, accompanied by the images of WERC video collective and a text by Ko van den Bosch (Alex d’Electrique, NNT).
‘The Odyssey’ still fascinates and inspires... read more
Also in the Netherlands in 2014:
Almere: Friday 19 December, 20.30 Schouwburg Almere
 
Read about it on Facebook
 
Screen Shot 2014-10-23 at 11.01.32

MY PRIVATE ODYSSEY

MY PRIVATE ODYSSEY premiered in October 2014 and is on tour in Germany and the Netherlands until February 2015.
 
Next stops: 
THE NETHERLANDS:
Dordrecht: Thursday 27 November, 20.30 Energiehuis Dordrecht
Gouda: Wednesday 3 December, 20.00 Goudse Schouwburg
Amsterdam: Monday 15 December, 20.30 Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam
Almere: Friday 19 December, 20.30 Schouwburg Almere
 
and in MAINZ, GERMANY:
Sunday 7 December, 19.30 Staatstheater Mainz | Mainz (DE)
 
Read about it on Facebook
 
'My Private Odyssey' is a co-production with Club Guy & Roni, the German company tanzmainz, and the musical dream team of composer David Dramm, composer and pianist Tomoko Mukaiyama, violinist/electric violinist Monica Germino, and fluitist Anne La Berge. The three musicians are on stage with ten dancers, accompanied by the images of WERC video collective and a text by Ko van den Bosch (Alex d’Electrique, NNT).
 
‘The Odyssey’ still fascinates and inspires... read more
OdysseyRotterdam_flyer

MY PRIVATE ODYSSEY in Rotterdam

MY PRIVATE ODYSSEY on tour:
Next stop: Thursday, 6 November, 20.15 in ROTTERDAM
Venue, info & tickets: Rotterdamse Schouwburg
 
Read about it on Facebook
 
On Thursday November 6th ‘My Private Odyssey’ arrives at the Rotterdamse Schouwburg
'My Private Odyssey' is a co-production with Club Guy & Roni, the German company tanzmainz, and the musical dream team of composer David Dramm, composer and pianist Tomoko Mukaiyama, violinist Monica Germino, and fluitist Anne La Berge. The three musicians are on stage with ten dancers, accompanied by the images of WERC video collective and a text by Ko van den Bosch (Alex d’Electrique, NNT).
 
‘The Odyssey’ still fascinates and inspires... read more
10425473_1520022974901843_747482551928923895_n

Sounds of Music Festival

October 25, 20.00

Sounds of Music Festival

venue: Grand Theatre Groningen (NL)

Premieres of new works by Missy MazzoliIan WilsonDavid Dramm

Monica Germino, violin/voice/kick drums | Missy Mazzoli, composer/piano | Fie Schouten, clarinet | Frank van der Weij, sound design

Missy MazzoliVespers for Violin (2014) (world premiere)
Ian WilsonSix Twenty-five a.m. for singing violinist and sound designer (2014) (world premiere)
Premiere of the concert version David Dramm's Hammerhead (2014) for violin and 2 kick drums
& more music by Missy Mazzoli.
My Private Odyssey campagnebeeld DEF crop voor gebruik

My Private Odyssey

photo: Veerle van Overloop
 
MY PRIVATE ODYSSEY is a collaboration with Club Guy & Roni, tanzmainz, and the musical dream team: composer David Dramm & composer/pianist Tomoko Mukaiyama - performed live by Tomoko Mukaiyama, Monica Germino, Anne La Berge. 
TOUR DATES:
Premiere: 15 October 2014, Mainz, Germany
Dutch premiere, 23 October 2014, Groningen, the Netherlands.
The tour will follow, racing and looping between Germany and The Netherlands until February 2015.
 
Wed 15-10 Staatstheater Mainz | Mainz (DE) (PREMIERE)
Sat 18-10 Staatstheater Mainz | Mainz (DE)
Thu 23-10 Stadsschouwburg | Groningen (NL PREMIERE)
Fri 24-10 Stadsschouwburg | Groningen
Mon 27-10 Staatstheater Mainz | Mainz (DE)
Sun 02-11 Staatstheater Mainz | Mainz (DE)
Thu 06-11 Rotterdamse Schouwburg | Rotterdam
Sun 09-11 Staatstheater Mainz | Mainz (DE)
Sat 15-11 Staatstheater Mainz | Mainz (DE)
Sat 22-11 Staatstheater Mainz | Mainz (DE)
Thu 27-11 Energiehuis Dordrecht | Dordrecht
Wed 03-12 Goudse Schouwburg | Gouda
Sun 07-12 Staatstheater Mainz | Mainz (DE)
Thu 11-12 Schouwburg De Lawei | Drachten
Mon 15-12 Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam | Amsterdam
Fri 19-12 Schouwburg Almere | Almere
  Click here for complete list of tour dates
 
 
‘The Odyssey’ still fascinates and inspires... read more
TRIO: Zavalloni -Germino - Rebaudengo

TRIO: Zavalloni Germino Rebaudengo

photo by Barbara Rigon

May 17, 21.30
Angelica Festival, Centro di Ricerca Musicale / Teatro San Leonardo
Bologna, Italy

TRIO: Cristina Zavalloni, voice; Monica Germino, violin; Andrea Rebaudengo, piano
music by Louis Andriessen, Cristina Zavalloni/Louis Andriessen

LA PASSIONE in amsterdam

May 8, 20.30: Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam

Alfredo Casella Pupazzetti (bew. Louis Andriessen, 2002-2003)
Louis Andriessen Dances (1991)
Louis Andriessen La Passione (2001-2002)
Cristina Zavalloni, voice & Monica Germino, violin
Asko|Schönberg, Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor

CD presentation: Solos for Virtuosi
Release date: 8 May 2014
This CD of solo works by Louis Andriessen includes Monica Germino's recording of XENIA, a piece for ‘violinist who sings,' in its original 2005 version.

53437f7b398f3000020000ce

USA concerts

pictured: Monica Germino and Frank van der Weij. photo credit: Elisabeth Melchior

6 - 13 April 2014, Washington D.C. area: Louis Andriessen Festival

an initiative of Armando Bayolo/Great Noise Ensemble, the Strathmore, Shenandoah Conservatory & University


7 April, 8 PM, Atlas Performing Arts Center

Frank van der Weij and Monica Germino present ROADMAPS & DIARIES II
music by Michael Gordon, Louis Andriessen, Julia Wolfe, Donnacha Dennehy & a world premiere by Kate Moore
Get tickets here

Washington City Paper, Best of DC
Caroline Jones, Arts Desk: ToDo ToDay: “Roadmaps and Diaries II”

"Despite her degrees from Yale and the New England Conservatory, classically trained violinist Monica Germino wasn’t content performing centuries-old orchestral works. So, like Dylan at Newport in 1965, she went electric, commissioning her own model of electric violin and working with experimental Dutch composer Louis Andriessen. Tonight at Atlas, she’ll present “Road Maps and Diaries II,” a program that started as a one-night showcase of new music, improvisation, and installations with frequent collaborator (and fellow Netherlander) Frank van der Weij and has evolved into a touring production of unconventional performance and feats of sound design. Monica Germino and Frank van der Weij perform at 8 p.m. at Atlas Performing Arts Center, 1333 H St. NE. $20–$28.50. (202) 399-7993. atlasarts.org.

The Washington Post, GoingOutMusic

Roadmaps & Diaries II
Classical
Sound designer Frank van der Weij joins violinist, vocalist Monica Germino in a concert that features "electroacoustic innovations" of compositions by Louis Andriessen, Julia Wolfe, Michael Gordon and more. Part of Andriessen75. At the Lang Theatre.

Broadwayworld.com, Classical Music News Desk, Monday, April 7 (8:00 PM): ROADMAPS & DIARIES II (Washington, D.C.)

"Monica Germino (violin) and Frank van der Weij (sound design), Amsterdam-based collaborators whose paths have intertwined with Andriessen's for decades, perform a revolutionary take on the solo violin recital in a raucous and reflective evening for violin, electric violin, adapted violin, voice, electronics, installations, images, & sound design. ROADMAPS & DIARIES began as a single show in Amsterdam and has evolved into an ever-changing tour..."
"This presentation features Andriessen's XENIA, a three-movement piece for violin and voice, Julia Wolfe's with a blue dress on, Michael Gordon's INDUSTRY for adapted violin and electronics (2008), and Irish composer Donnacha Dennehy's Overstrung (2010). Presented by Atlas Performing Arts Center."


8 April, 7:30 PM, The Mansion at Strathmore

Cristina Zavalloni, voice; Monica Germino, violin; Andrea Rebaudengo, piano music by Louis Andriessen, John Cage & Igor Stravinsky


12 April, 8 PM, Armstrong Concert Hall, Shenandoah Conservatory

Monica Germino, violin/voice, EDGE Ensemble in Louis Andriessen's violin concerto La Girò. Damon Talley, conductor.
music by Louis Andriessen, Derek Bermel, Ruby Fulton, Alexandra Gardner. Concert curated by David T. Little. Part of the inaugural season of *Shenandoah New Music.***
Get tickets here


Check out the entire festival for a range of great concerts, including Andriessen's La Commedia on 6 April & Bang on a Can on 11 April

READ AND WATCH: The Washington Post's Preview about the Festival

Photo by Elisabeth Melchior

De Link

photo: Monica and Frank van der Weij in the studio. Photographer: Elisabeth Melchior

25 March 2014, 20:30

Monica Germino, violin/voice, Frank van der Weij, sound design
music by Donnacha Dennehy, Louis Andriessen, Julia Wolfe

Series: DE LINK in Het Cenakel
Double bill with percussionist Ramon Lormans
Presented by a great advocate of new music in the Netherlands: De Link
Venue: Het Cenakel, Tilburg (NL)

Rumor64
2014
USA
Dates
21 January 2014

New Music Festival, Boston Conservatory

February 3-9, 2014: New Music Festival, Boston Conservatory (USA)

Guest artist in residence at The Boston Conservatory, teaching and performing with faculty and students.

Please see the Boston Conservatory website for more details about concerts, classes and seminars.

Held annually, The Boston Conservatory New Music Festival is a multi-day celebration of music’s evolution throughout the ages and is dedicated to recognizing exceptional compositions by modern composers. This year’s festival honors Louis Andriessen by performing 35 of his works over four days, including La Girò, which Andriessen wrote in 2011 for Monica Germino and which she will perform for the first time ever in Boston.

52fdfaf907e79f00020000e3 pictured: Eric Hewitt, Monica Germino, Boston Conservatory Orchestra. photo: Eric Antoniou

Concerts:

Thursday, February 6 at 8 p.m. – Ensemble and Solo Works

Guest artists Monica Germino (violin) and Tony Arnold (voice) join Samuel Z. Solomon and The Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble to perform small ensemble and solo works of Andriessen, including Bells for Haarlem, Xenia, Image de Moreau, Zilver, Hout, Passeggiata in Tram in America e Ritorno, and more.

Friday, February 7 at 8 p.m. – Chamber and Electronic Music

The Boston Conservatory Honors String Quartet and Conservatory voice, dance and saxophone students perform Andriessen’s Tuin van Eros, In Memoriam, Woodpecker and Facing Death, along with Stravinksy’s Three Pieces for String Quartet and The Owl and the Pussycat.

Saturday, February 8 at 8 p.m. – De Staat/La Girò

Guest soloist Monica Germino (violin) performs Andriessen’s La Girò with The Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble and The Boston Conservatory New Music Festival Orchestra, conducted by Eric Hewitt.

Sunday, February 9 at 8 p.m. – The Memory of Roses

works from The Memory of Roses, plus Letter from Cathy. The Boston Conservatory Chorale, along with students, faculty and guests of The Boston Conservatory

52c87511a43edb0002000053

NLRF 2013: Moscow & St Petersburg

pictured: drawing by audience member of Michaela Riener & Monica Germino

Netherlands – Russia Year: NLRF2013

Performing in Moscow & St Petersburg: Louis Andriessen's La Passione, a double concerto for voice & violin


Saturday 16 November 2013, 19.00
venue: State Capella, Moika 20, St. Petersburg

program of works by Louis Andriessen: De Staat, La Passione
-with the Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble; Jurjen Hempel, conductor
soloists: Michaela Riener, voice; Monica Germino, violin

click here for more info


Thursday 14 November 2013, 19.00
venue: Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Trimfalnaya squarte 4/31, Moscow

program of works by Louis Andriessen: De Staat, La Passione
-with the Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble; Jurjen Hempel, conductor
soloists: Michaela Riener, voice; Monica Germino, violin

click here for more info

53834f9d4d0b070002000276
2013
Dates
8 November 2013

Premiere of Rob Zuidam's Requiem

Friday, 8 november 2013, 19:30 -sold out! waiting list at the door-
November Music 2013
Robert Zuidam: Bosch Requiem
St Janskathedraal, Den Bosch, The Netherlands

Nederlands Kamerkoor / Asko|Schönberg
conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
soloists: Katrien Baerts (soprano), Helena Rasker (alto), Pascal Bertin (counter tenor), Thomas Oliemans (baritone), Monica Germino (electric violin)

November Music/Verkade Fabriek

VVV Brabant article

November Music Festival 2013: information in English

2013
Dates
5 November 2013

Heiner Goebbels: WALDEN

Ensemble Klang plays Heiner Goebbels' WALDEN

5 November, 20.15
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ; Amsterdam, The Netherlands

6 November, 20.15
Red Sofa Series
De Doelen; Rotterdam, The Netherlands

7 November, 22.00
November Music Festival
Verkadefabriek Kleine Zaal; Den Bosch, The Netherlands

ENSEMBLE KLANG EXTENDED:
Keir Neuringer, voice and saxes / Michiel van Dijk, reeds (Peter van Bergen for the Muziekgebouw) / Erik-Jan de With, reeds / Anton van Houten, trombone / Saskia Lankhoorn, keys / Joey Marijs, percussion / Pete Harden, guitars
Monica Germino, violin / Max Haft, violin and bow chimes / Max Knigge, viola / Esther Torrenga, cello / Jelte van Andel, Contrabass and electric bass

Tom Gelissen, sound Maarten Warmerdam, lights Brendan Faegre, percussion tech

La girò
Dates
Poland
14 December 2012

The "Brand-New Music" Festival

14 december, 19.00

The Brand-New Music Festival

Louis Andriessen's La Girò

Violin/voice
Monica Germino

The New Music Orchestra

Conductor
Szymon Bywalec

Katowice, Poland

www.am.katowice.pl
More about La Girò

Violectra Concerto at Deventer

22 November, 20:30

Renske Vrolijk's Violectra Concerto

Violectra, electric violin

Monica Germino

press: Uitburo (in Dutch)


Hanna Kulenty: Violin Concerto

Violin
Lisanne Soeterbroek

Kurt Weill: Concerto for violin and wind orchestra

Violin
Cindy Albracht

Seung-Ah Oh: Schaduwspel

Orkest de Ereprijs

Conductor
Wim Boerman

Schouwburg Deventer Deventer, The Netherlands

www.ereprijs.nl
About the Violectra Concerto
www.violectra.co.uk

Barb Wire

16 November, 22.00

Electric Barbarian
LP presentation: Barb Wire

Featuring the poems of Langston Hughes

With Fim Vermeulen, Bart Maris, DeeJay Grazzhoppa, Harry Arling, Monica Germino (Violectra), Mary Oliver, Rik Sturtewagen, Lode Vercampt

Groningen
The Netherlands

www.grandtheatregroningen.nl

Violectra Concerto

14 November, 20.15

Renske Vrolijk's Violectra Concerto

Violectra, electric violin

Monica Germino

press: Uitburo (in Dutch)


Hanna Kulenty: Violin Concerto

Violin
Lisanne Soeterbroek

Kurt Weill: Concerto for violin and wind orchestra

Violin
Cindy Albracht

Seung-Ah Oh: Schaduwspel Orkest de Ereprijs

Conductor
Wim Boerman

Musis Sacrum
Arnhem, The Netherlands

www.mssa.nl www.ereprijs.nl

About the Violectra Concerto

www.violectra.co.uk

Renske Vrolijk's Violectra Concerto World Premiere

10 November, 20.15

World premiere, Renske Vrolijk's Violectra Concerto

Written for Monica Germino & her Violectra (electric violin) & effects

Orkest de Ereprijs

Conductor
Wim Boerman

New works
Renske Vrolijk, Eric de Clercq, Joe Cutler, Ed Bennett & Seung-Ah Oh

Orgelpark
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

press: Uitburo (in Dutch)

www.orgelpark.nl
About the Violectra Concerto
www.violectra.co.uk

Electric Barbarian

6 October, 23.30

Electric Barbarian
with Fim Vermeulen, Bart Maris, Harry Arling, Monica Germino (Violectra), Ro Krauss, Vercampt Lode, DJ Grazzhoppa, Josef Dumoulin

Concertgebouw
Brugge, Belgium

www.jazzbrugge.be

Deviation at the Museum van Bommel van Dam

23 September, 15:00

Muziek Biennale Niederrhein presents

Monica Germino & Frank van der Weij in DEVIATION:
a program for violinist and sound engineer, featuring violin, electric violin, voice, installations, images and sound manipulation

Museum van Bommel van Dam
Venlo, The Netherlands

www.vanbommelvandam.nl
www.muziekbiennale.eu

Dates
Netherlands
20 September 2012

Theater Dakota concert series

20 September

Theater Dakota concert series

Violin, voice, adapted violin
Monica Germino

Sound
Frank van der Weij

Music
Julia Wolfe
Donnacha Dennehy
Michael Gordon

Curated by
Kate Moore

The Hague, The Netherlands

http://dtsconcertseries.wordpress.com

Dates
Netherlands
6 September 2012

Night of the Unexpected

Gaudeamus Music Week / Night of the Unexpected
New work by Annie Gosfield for violin and electronics

Violin
Monica Germino

Sound
Frank van der Weij

www.muziekweek.nl
www.thenightoftheunexpected.nl

6 September, 21.00

Tivoli
Utrecht, The Netherlands
www.tivoli.nl

7 September, 20.30

Paradiso
Amsterdam, The Netherlands 

Tickets
www.paradiso.nl

8 September, 20.00

Muziekgebouw Frits Philips Eindhoven (grote zaal, Effenaar)
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Tickets
www.muziekgebouweindhoven.nl

Opening concert at Gaudeamus Muziekweek

3 September, 20.00

Opening concert at Gaudeamus Muziekweek

Louis Andriessen: La Girò
plus music by Louis Andriessen, Martijn Padding, Marko Nikodijevic, Andys Skordis, Charlie Piper

Violin/voice
Monica Germino

Conductor
Etienne Siebens

Asko|Schonberg

Geertekerk
Utrecht, The Netherlands 

Live broadcast by Dutch National Radio 4 (NTR)

www.muziekweek.nl
www.askoschoenberg.nl
Read more about La Girò

Zomer Jazz Fietstour

25 August

Zomer Jazz Fietstour / Summer Jazz Cycling Tour

Monica Germino (Violectra) guests with
Electric Barbarian

Various locations (all reachable by bicycle!)
in Groningen
The Netherlands

www.zjft.nl
www.electricbarbarian.com

Brussels Summer Festival

11 August, 21.00

Brussels Summer Festival
Playing Violectra & acoustic violin
with John Cale & Band

www.bsf-brusselssummerfestival.be

Hungarian premiere of Louis Andriessen’s La Giró

13 July, 20.00  

International Bartók Seminar and Festival
Festival opening concert

Hungarian premiere of Louis Andriessen’s La Giró

Music
Bartók, Andriessen, Horváth & Adams

Monica Germino, violin
Savaria Symphony Orchestra

Conductor
Howard Williams

BARTÓK HALL
Szombathely
Hungary

www.bartokfestival.com

Dates
Festival
UK
16 June 2012

Night of the Unexpected in London

16 June, 8.00pm - 11.00pm

SPITALFIELDS SUMMER FESTIVAL
Night of the Unexpected in London

Featuring
Monica Germino
Frank van der Weij
Joel Ryan
Evan Parker
Han Bennink
& much more

Bishopsgate Institute
London, UK

http://spitalfieldsmusic.wordpress.com

Opening Verdichten, Verdunnen Festival

13 May

Opening of the Festival ‘Verdichten, verdunnen’:
a festival celebrating the composer and performer Hans Asselbergs

The festival runs from 13 May through 17 June 2012 in various venues in Haarlem

De Philharmonie
Haarlem
The Netherlands  

www.grasland.nl

WHIRLY GIRLS

ELECTRA, in collaboration with Renske Vrolijk

Program
WHIRLY GIRLS

Music
Renske Vrolijk, Lucas Wiegerink, Vanessa Lann & Michiel Mensingh

www.electranewmusic.com/whirly-girls

27 april, 20:30

Plaza Futura
Leenderweg 65, Eindhoven
The Netherlands

www.axesjazzpower.nl

28 April, 20.30

Korzo Theater
The Hague, Prinsestraat 42
The Netherlands

www.korzo.nl

31 May, 20.30

Ostadetheater
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.ostadetheater.nl

OPPORTUNITY COST Premiere

17 April, 20.30

Premiere
OPPORTUNITY COST, for electric violin,
video & electronics by Marcel Wierckx

Muziekhuis Utrecht
Loevenhoutsedijk 301
Utrecht, The Netherlands

www.muziekhuisutrecht.nl www.proeflokaal.net

Read more about Opportunity Cost

US premiere of La Girò

28 February, 20.00

USA premiere of La Girò (2011)
by Louis Andriessen

Monica Germino, violin/voice
Cristina Zavalloni, voice

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

L.A. Philharmonic New Music Group

Green Umbrella Series
Walt Disney Hall
Los Angeles, CA, USA

latimesblogs.latimes.com
Read more about La Girò

Netherlands premiere of La Girò

12 January, 20.15

Netherlands premiere of La Girò (2011)
by Louis Andriessen

Program
The Dreams of Anna Girò

Monica Germino, violin/voice;

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Asko|Schönberg

Live broadcast by Dutch National Radio 4 (NTR)

Donderdagavond series - PROMS
Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.muziekgebouw.nl
www.askoschoenberg.nl
Read more about La Girò

Whirly Girls

ELECTRA, in collaboration with Renske Vrolijk premiere of the complete show: Whirly Girls

Music
Renske Vrolijk
Lucas Wiegerink
Vanessa Lann
Michiel Mensingh

18 December, 20.30

RED SOFA: new music in De Doelen

Eduard Flipse Hall
De Doelen
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

www.dedoelen.nl

22 December

Huis aan de Werf
Utrecht, The Netherlands

www.huisaandewerf.nl

Roadmaps & Diaries

Program
Roadmaps & Diaries

New works – new films – improvisation

Violin, electric violin, voice
Monica Germino

Piano Tomoko Mukaiyama
Reinier van Houdt
Sarah Nicolls

Sound Frank van der Weij

Film
Arnoud Noordegraaf
Petra van der Schoot

& much more

15 December, 20.30

Bimhuis
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
www.bimhuis.nl

Together with three of the most adventurous pianists around, cutting-edge violinist Monica Germino presents ROADMAPS & DIARIES: an eclectic mix of ground-breaking new music, film, improvisation and installations. Each of this evening’s versatile performers shares a certain rebellious streak, as well as a penchant for executing unconventional feats and going beyond the limitations of their instruments.

New technologies, images, singing and interdisciplinary collaboration are often integrated in their performances. Featuring a multimedia work by Piet-Jan van Rossum, Arnoud Noordegraaf’s dissociation-music & film-installation for two of Monica’s pieces and much more.

Whirly Girls Tour

ELECTRA takes the show WHIRLY GIRLS on tour

In collaboration with Renske Vrolijk

Program
WHIRLY GIRLS

13 November 2011, 14.00 / 15.00 / 16.00

Preview at the November Music Festival

Koningstheater Den Bosch, The Netherlands www.novembermusic.net

27 april 2012

Plaza Futura, Eindhoven

28 April 2012

Korzo Theater, The Hague

10 & 11 May 2012

De Melkweg, Amsterdam

www.electranewmusic.com

CLAZZ ENSEMBLE Tour

CLAZZ ENSEMBLE – on tour in The Netherlands & Belgium

Program
His Master's Choice
featuring music by Louis Andriessen

Special guests
Cristina Zavalloni
Monica Germino

6 November, 15.30

Lux Theater
Nijmegen, The Netherlands

9 November, 19.00 and 22.00

Opens the 2011 November Music festival

Verkadefabriek
Den Bosch, The Netherlands

10 November, 20.00

Concertgebouw Brugge
Belgium
i.s.m de Werf - Brugge

11 November, 20.00

Vredenburg
Leeuwenberg
Utrecht, The Netherlands

12 November, 20.00

Zeeuwse Concertzaal
Middelburg, The Netherlands

16 November, 20.30

Plaza Futura i.s.m Axes Jazzpower
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

17 November, 20.15

Stadsgehoorzaal
Leiden, The Netherlands

18 November, 20.30

Opens the International Jazz Festival

De Doelen
Rotterdam, the Netherlands

19 November, 20.30

Bimhuis
Amsterdam, the Netherlands

www.clazzensemble.nl

Electric Barbarian in Museumnacht

5 November, 23.00

Electric Barbarian in Museumnacht (Museum Night)

De Brakke Grond: Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.brakkegrond.nl

MCN Muziekcafé: Composers & Soloists

19 May, 15.00

MCN Muziekcafé: Composers & Soloists
Leading a discussion, geared towards composers & performers:  trombonist Jörgen van Rijen, violinist Monica Germino, and composers Calliope Tsoupaki & Hans Koolmees

Topic
A collaboration between soloist and composer is inspiring for both parties. How does such a collaboration work; what results can one expect?

Muziek Centrum Netherlands
Rokin 111 Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.muziekcentrumnederland.nl

World premiere of La Girò

MITO Settembre Musica Festival
World premiere of La Girò (2011) by Louis Andriessen

Louis Andriessen’s La Girò (2011) for violin and large ensemble features Monica Germino as soloist, and has a distinctly Italian theme. The title refers to Anna Girò, a high-profile singer and muse of Antonio Vivaldi.

The piece would not have become the 'performance' it is without its dedicatee, the violinist Monica Germino. The soloist (La Girò, perhaps?) does not only play the violin. She also sings an Italian song, whispers and talks, tells stories and dreams...
Andriessen

Read more about La Girò

5 September, 21.00 - World premiere

World premieres
Louis Andriessen, Harrison Birtwistle, Matteo Franceschini & Fabio Vacchi

Violin/voice
Monica Germino, violin/voice

Conductor
David Atherton

London Sinfonietta

Sound Intermedia

Teatro Dal Verme
Milan, Italy
Live broadcast by Italian National Radio 3

6 September, 21.00

Conservatorio Giuseppe Verdi
Torino, Italy

www.londonsinfonietta.org.uk
www.mitosettembremusica.it
www.boosey.com

Duo Germino/Koleva

Duo Germino/Koleva: electric violin & percussion

Music
Donnacha Dennehy, Jacob TV, Philip Glass, improvisation & more

5 June, 14.00 & 15:30

SCHUNCK* / Glaspaleis
Heerlen, The Netherlands
www.schunck.nl

5 June, 20.30

Festival Classique The Hague
www.festivalclassique.nl

ELECTRO ACOUSTIC SESSIONS

13 May, 20.30

ELECTRO ACOUSTIC SESSIONS Monica Germino, violin/electric violin/voice
Frank van der Weij, sound

Set 1
Pieces from the program DEVIATION - works by Julia Wolfe, David Dramm* & TBA

Set 2
Tobias Klein & Raphael Vanoli

Grand Theater
Groningen, The Netherlands

www.grandtheatregroningen.nl
www.monicagermino.com/projects/deviation
Videos of the Bimhuis-premiere of David Dramm’s piece

DEVIATION was made possible with support from:Gaudeamus Foundation, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Eduard van Beinum Foundation, Performing Arts Fund NL & STEIM

Festival of Adventurous Music

Thursday 24 March, 20:30pm

Rumor: Festival of Adventurous Music, 64th edition

Program
Pieces from the program DEVIATION - works by Julia Wolfe, David Dramm, Donnacha Dennehy & TBA

Monica Germino, violin / electric violin / voice
Frank van der Weij, sound

EKKO
www.ekko.nl

www.rumor.nl
www.monicagermino.com/projects/deviation
Videos of the Bimhuis-premiere of David Dramm’s piece

This program was made possible with support from: Gaudeamus Foundation, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Eduard van Beinum Foundation, Performing Arts Fund NL & STEIM

Electric Barbarian Tour

With guest Monica Germino on electric violin

Program
The Ghost of Langston Hughes
www.electricbarbarian.com

20 March

Posthuis Theater
Heerenveen, The Netherlands
www.posthuistheater.nl  

18 March

Tramwerkplaats
Winschoten, The Netherlands
www.tramwerkplaats.com

17 March

Theater De Kolk
Assen, The Netherlands
www.theaterdekolk.nl

Cornish College of the Arts Residency

6 –10 March

Residency at the Cornish College of the Arts
Seattle, WA, USA

Seminars, classes, rehearsals

Concert
Wednesday 9 March, 8:00 pm

PONCHO Hall
Cornish College of the Arts

www.cornish.edu

Other Minds Festival Residency

27 February – 5 March

Residency at the Other Minds Festival
San Francisco CA, USA

Concerts 3, 5 March

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin

Music
Louis Andriessen

www.otherminds.org
Press release, www.kathrynkingmedia.com

ELECTRA’S SECOND LIFE

Sunday 13 February, 15.00

2011 shows of ELECTRA’S SECOND LIFE

ELECTRA rounds-off a multi-city tour of ELECTRA’s SECOND LIFE with Sonsoles Alonso, piano & music by the U.C.C.

Theater Corrosia
Almere, The Netherlands
www.corrosia.nl

www.electrassecondlife.nl

Photos of rehearsal process & the past 3 concerts

English
www.electranewmusic.com

Electric Barbarian

Friday 4 February, 20:15

Electric Barbarian
with Monica Germino - electric violin

Toon en Taal festival (‘Sound and Speech’ festival)

Program
The Ghost of Langston Hughes

Provadja Theater
Verdronkenoord 12
Alkmaar, The Netherlands

www.electricbarbarian.com
www.provadja.nl

Theater De Regentes

Thursday, 27 January, 20:30

Theater De Regentes
Weimarstraat 63  | 2562 GR Den Haag

Tel. 070-3637798
info@deregentes.nl
www.deregentes.nl

ELECTRA'S Second Life

ELECTRA’s SECOND LIFE
Reality enhanced by illusions

ELECTRA & Sonsoles Alonso, piano/keyboard
in collaboration with the U.C.C. (Utrecht Composers Collective) and audio-visual artist, Marcel Wiercks

New works by Paul Bruinen, Michèl Koenders, Barbara Woof & Jorrit Tamminga

26 November, 20.30

De Kikker
Utrecht, The Netherlands

www.theaterkikker.nl

28 November, 15.00

AXES
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

www.axesjazzpower.nl

30 November, 20.15

Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.muziekgebouw.nl

Info
www.electranewmusic.com
www.electrassecondlife.nl (dutch)

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

23 NOVEMBER, 22.00

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Huddersfield, UK

World premieres
Catherine Kontz, Arnoud Noordegraaf

UK premieres David Dramm, Donnacha Dennehy, Julia Wolfe

This program is co-produced by the Gaudeamus Foundation & the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival & made possible with support from: Eduard van Beinum Foundation, Fonds Podiumkunsten (Performing Arts Fund NL) & STEIM

www.hcmf.co.uk
www.monicagermino.com/projects/deviation

November Music Festival

14 November, 12.00, 14.00 & 16.00

November Music Festival

Piet-Jan van Rossum: Alle Terre Assenti
with Monica Germino, violin
Reinier van Houdt, piano

Film
Petra van der Schoot

November Music Festival
Verkadefabriek, Kleine Zaal
Den Bosch, The Netherlands

www.novembermusic.net

International Chamber Music Festival

20-24 September

International Chamber Music Festival
The Hague
2010

Public masterclasses for composers and string quartets: Composition Competition Finals, Young Masters XXI

Coaches
Monica Germino
Wilmar de Visser

Het Nutshuis
The Hague, The Netherlands

www.kamermuziekfestivaldenhaag.nl

ENSEMBLE KLANG Tour

Heiner Goebbels: Walden
www.ensembleklang.com

12 September, 16.00

Try-out performance Scheltema, Leiden

www.scheltemacomplex.nl

14 & 15 September, 20.00

Bern Biennale
Dampfzentrale
Bern, Switzerland

www.biennale-bern.ch

19 September, 20.00

Mousonturm
Frankfurt, Germany

www.mousonturm.de

Gaudeamus Music Week

DEVIATION Premiere
A new program for violinist and sound engineer

Monica Germino, violin / electric violin / voice
Frank van der Weij, sound

New works by Julia Wolfe, David Dramm, Donnacha Dennehy, Catherine Kontz, J.S. Bach

Featuring violin, electric violin, voice, installations, images and sound manipulation

Bimhuis | Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ

www.muziekcentrumnederland.nl www.monicagermino.com/projects/deviation

Zeltsman Marimba festival

Monica Germino Masterclass: ‘Violinist's perspective on Bach's string music'

Amsterdam Conservatory, Zeltsman Marimba Festival, NL        

www.zmf.us

La Commedia: a film opera

La Commedia: a film opera

Music
Louis Andriessen

Film
Hal Hartley

Asko|Schoenberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Claron McFadden, Cristina Zavalloni, Jeroen Willems & Marcel Beekman

13 April, 20:00

Synergy Vocals & the Los Angeles Children's Chorus

Walt Disney Concert Hall Los Angeles, CA

www.laphil.com

15 April, 20:00

Synergy Vocals & the Brooklyn Youth Chorus

Carnegie Hall New York City, NY

www.carnegiehall.org

FRONTIERS Plus Festival

In residence at the FRONTIERS Plus Festival, Birmingham, UK

17 March, 19:30

Monica Germino, violin
Michaela Riener, voice
with faculty and students from the Birmingham Conservatoire

Program
A range of Andriessen's solo and chamber works Louis Andriessen: Letter from Cathy, Le Voile du Bonheur, Shopping List of a Poisoner, Xenia, and other works.

Igor Stravinsky: The Owl and the Pussycat

Immediately following the event: informal post-concert discussion with the audience

19 March, 19:00

Monica Germino, violin
Michaela Riener, voice
with Thallein Ensemble

Conductor
Daniele Rosina

Paul Newland: shellac (world premiere)

Louis Andriessen: M is for Mozart, La Passione

Adrian Boult Hall
Birmingham Conservatoire
www.conservatoire.bcu.ac.uk

USA
Dates
Residency
25 February 2010

Resident Artists Series

25 February, 20.00

**Violin, voice
Monica Germino

A multi-media solo program program for violin, electric violin, voice, soundtrack, effects, movement, film & installation with music by David Dramm, John Rea, Louis Andriessen, Jacob TV, J.S. Bach & more  

Theater 2, University of South Florida
Tampa, FL, USA

http://calendars.usf.edu

Get ready to get wild… at a violin recital
St. Petersburg Times

USA
Dates
Festival
Solo
14 February 2010

Robert Helps Festival

Robert Helps Festival
In commemoration of the distinguished legacy of the eminent pianist and composer Robert Helps, the University of South Florida is pleased to announce the fifth annual international composition competition and festival.

15 February, 22.00

Late Night with Louis

Music
Louis Andriessen, Igor Stravinsky

Conductor
William Wiedrich

Soloists
Patricia Green, voice
Monica Germino, violin/electric violin
USF faculty & student performers

Theater 2, University of South Florida
Tampa, FL, USA

14 February, 16.00

USF Symphony Orchestra

Soloists
Monica Germino, electric violin
Kim McCormick, flute; Amanda Lyon

Michael Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony
Ciro Scotto: Tetrology

Palladium Theatre
St. Petersburg, FL, USA                                            

Tickets available at the Palladium Theater box office
http://calendars.usf.ed

Noorderzon Performing Arts Festival

29 August at 21.00, 30 August at 19.30

Noorderzon Performing Arts Festival Groningen
Poetic Disasters, a choreography by Club guy & roni, with music by Heiner Goebbels

Monica Germino, violin/electric violin
Tomoko Mukaiyama, piano/sampler

Romeo Tent
Akerkhof 12
Groningen, The Netherlands

www.noorderzon.nl

Lowlands Festival

Poetic Disasters, a choreography by Club guy & roni, with music by Heiner Goebbels

Monica Germino, violin/electric violin
Tomoko Mukaiyama, piano/sampler

Biddinghuizen
The Netherlands

www.lowlands.nl

Heiner Goebbels in Zeeland

22 August, 20.00

Program
Heiner Goebbels in Zeeland, Part 2 Poetic Disasters and Red Run

Music
Heiner Goebbels

Dance
Club Guy and Roni

Performers
Monica Germino, violin/electric violin
Tomoko Mukaiyama, piano/sampler
Ensemble Klang

Grote Kerk Veere, Oudestraat 26
Veere, The Netherlands

www.muziekpodiumzeeland.nl www.grand-theatre.nl/

Watch the trailer for Poetic Disasters
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b9ir_auOObU

Holland Festival

18 June, 20:15

ASKO|SCHÖNBERG
HF/Contemporaries: Zuidam and Adams

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Music
Rob Zuidam & John Adams

Concertgebouw, Main Hall
Amsterdam

6 June, 20.30

ASKO|SCHÖNBERG
Cristina Zavalloni, voice; Monica Germino, violin

Conductors
Reinbert de Leeuw & Jurjen Hempel

Music
Louis Andriessen, Luciano Berio & TBA

Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam

www.asko-ensemble.nl

INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPES

23 May, 17.30

ELECTRA premieres their new show
INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPES

Dag in de Branding Festival

ELECTRA performs music by Guus Janssen (world premiere), Michael Gordon, Louis Andriessen, Klas Torstensson, Ned McGowan & Cornelis de Bondt (world premiere)

Korzo5HOOG
BINK36 (Het Magazijn)
Binckhorstlaan 36
The Hague, the Netherlands

www.dagindebranding.nl

Dag in de Branding Festival

23 May, 23.00

Dag in de Branding Festival

Music
Louis Andriessen
with the film 'The New Math(s)' by Hal Hartley

Paard van Troje
Prinsengracht 12
The Hague, The Netherlands

www.dagindebranding.nl

Poetic Disasters

Poetic Disasters, a choreography by Club guy & roni, with music by Heiner Goebbels

Monica Germino, violin/electric violin
Tomoko Mukaiyama, keyboard and samples

Posthof
Posthofstrasse 43
Linz, Austria

Tickets
Tel. (+43 732) 78 18 00
kassa@posthof.at www.posthof.at

For more dates and details
www.grand-theatre.nl

Dates
Netherlands
21 April 2009

PREMIERE! PREMIERE!

Program
PREMIERE! PREMIERE!

Ives Ensemble

Music
Ron Ford, Gerald Barry, Jo Kondo, Louis Andriessen, Carola Bauckholt & Christopher Fox

21 April 20.30

Tilburg - Het Cenakel
www.delink.nl

26 April 2009 20.15

Rotterdam - De Doelen
www.dedoelen.nl

7 May, 20.30

Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ

More info www.ives-ensemble.nl

Louis Andriessen Canada Festival

Festival celebrating the music & ideas of Louis Andriessen

Produced by
Music on Main & Hard Rubber Orchestra

Artists in residence
Cristina Zavalloni
Monica Germino
Andrea Rebaudengo

26 - 30 March

Banff Centre
Banff, Alberta

1 April

University of Victoria
Victoria, British Columbia

5 April, 20.00

Music
John Korsrud & Louis Andriessen

Hard Rubber Orchestra (Vancouver) Cristina Zavalloni, voice (Bologna)
Monica Germino, violin (Amsterdam)

Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
Vancouver, British Columbia

8 April

Marathon concert, with sets at 7pm, 8pn, 9pm and 10pm

One Night Stand: Louis Andriessen

Cristina Zavalloni, voice (Bologna)
Monica Germino, violin (Amsterdam)
Andrea Rebaudengo (Bologna)
Music on Main All-Star Band (Vancouver)

Heritage Hall
Vancouver, British Columbia

For many more dates and details
www.musiconmain.ca

Poetic Disasters

17 March, 20.00

Poetic Disasters, a choreography by Club guy & roni, with music by Heiner Goebbels

Monica Germino, violin/electric violin
Tomoko Mukaiyama, keyboard and samples

Theater Bielefeld
Bielefeld, Germany

www.theater-bielefeld.de

For more dates and details
www.grand-theatre.nl

Redsound Rotterdam Festival

13 - 15 March

Redsound Rotterdam Festival
Rosa Ensemble

Program
In The Whisk Of A Lamb’s Tail
with & by composer Harry de Wit

On location at KOOKPUNT (kitchen supply store)
Noordplein 29
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Schedule of performances (duration: 30 minutes)

Friday 13 March: 16.00 (try-out) &19.00 (premiere)

Saturday 14 March: 12.00, 14.00, 16.00, 18.00

Sunday 15 March: 12.00, 14.00, 16.00

Tickets: via De Doelen in Rotterdam: www.dedoelen.nl
redsoundrotterdam.nl
www.kookpunt.nl

Ensembles & Electronics

1 March, 11.30

Stichting intro | in situ presents the series, Ensembles & Electronics

ELECTRA performs music by Michael Gordon, Louis Andriessen, Klas Torstensson, & TBA

Including a special preview of the upcoming new project, INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPES

Theater aan het Vrijthof (bovenzaal)
Vrijthof 47
Maastricht, The Netherlands

Tickets: +31 (0) 43 350 55 55
www.theateraanhetvrijthof.nl
introinsitu.nl

Dates
Italy
Dance
17 February 2009

Equilibrio

Equilibrio
Festival della nuova danza

Auditorium Parco della Musica
Rome, Italy

www.auditorium.com/eventi
www.auditorium.com
www.grand-theatre.nl

plugged & unplugged

plugged & unplugged
a solo program for acoustic & electric violins, plus soundtrack, effects, samples, voice, film, movement, and installations

Violin(s), voice
Monica Germino

Music
Heiner Goebbels, Louis Andriessen, Jacob TV, J.S. Bach, Nicholas Brown, Philip Glass

Films
Anna Lange, Nicholas Brown

Galerie Marzee
Lage Markt 3 / Waalkade 4
Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Tel. +31 24 3229670
www.marzee.nl

Dates
Tour
Tomoko
6 February 2009

Poetic Disasters Tour

6 - 24 February 2009

Touring in 2009: 'Poetic Disasters', a choreography by Club guy & roni, with music by Heiner Goebbels

Monica Germino, violin/electric violin
Tomoko Mukaiyama, keyboard and samples

Dates
Netherlands
18 January 2009

Pierre van Soest Retrospective

18 January, 15.00

Opening of the retrospective of artist Pierre van Soest

Monica Germino, violin/voice

Museum van Bommel van Dam
Venlo, The Netherlands

www.vanbommelvandam.nl

Asko|Schönberg Ensemble

Program
Niccolò Castiglioni: Portrait of an eccentric composer

Asko|Schönberg Ensemble
Sarah Nicolls, piano
& Barbara Hannigan, soprano

Conductor
Oliver Knussen

14 January, 20.30

Vredenburg
Utrecht, The Netherlands

15 January, 20.30

Het Muziekgebouw
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl

DE LINK

6 January, 20.30

DE LINK, a podium for off-the-beaten-path contemporary music, presents:

ELECTRA
performing music by Philip Glass, Belinda Reynolds, Chiel Meijering, Klas Torstensson, Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford & Jacob TV - with a special preview of the upcoming new project, INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPES

Het Cenakel
Cenakel 1
Tilburg, The Netherlands

www.delink.nl

DE LINK on MySpace
www.myspace.com/delinktilburg

plugged & unplugged and XENIA with film

23 November, 15.00

plugged & unplugged and XENIA with film

Monica Germino, violin(s)/voice Anna Lange, film

Museum van Bommel van Dam
Venlo

www.vanbommelvandam.nl

plugged & unplugged US Tour

Monica Germino: plugged & unplugged
A solo program for acoustic, amplified adapted acoustic, and electric violins, plus soundtrack, effects, samples, voice, film, movement, and installations

Violin/electric violin, adapted violin, voice
Monica Germino

Sound
Frank van der Weij

8 November, 20.00

The Prestige Concert Series
Performing Arts Center
Adelphi University (NY, USA)

http://aupac.adelphi.edu

10 November, 19.30

Followed by a show by the NY-based band Electric Kompany

Le Poisson Rouge/The Village Gate
NYC, USA

Tickets: lepoissonrouge.inticketing.com
www.lprnyc.com
www.electrickompany.com

Dates
Netherlands
2 November 2008

Nieuwe Avonturen (New Adventures)

2 November 2008, 20:30

Ostravská banda, 'Nieuwe Avonturen' ('New Adventures') series

Conductor
Petr Kotik

Monica Germino, violin
Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Daan Vandewalle, piano

Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn
Utrecht, The Netherlands

www.vredenburg.nl

Americans Festival

30 October, 20.30

An evening with Alvin Curran The 'Americans Festival'

Alvin Curran, piano & electronics Monica Germino, violin(s)

Ensembles Prins Claus Conservatorium
Including various works and films by Alvin Curran: Theme Park (1994/1995) for percussion, new work for violin, improvisation for piano & electronics

Grand Theatre
Groningen, The Netherlands

31 October, 20.15

PARADOXES
The 'Americans Festival'

Works by John Zorn, Laurie Anderson & Michael Gordon

Het Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor
Kasper de Roo

Laurie Anderson, violin/voice
Monica Germino, adapted acoustic amplified violin
(Michael Gordon: Industry, violin version)
Frank van der Weij, sound

Press for this combination of Germino's version for adapted, amplified acoustic violin and effects:

"Elegant rock"
Trouw, NL

"a tour-de-force of slowly rising intensity"
Daily Telegraph, UK

Grand Theatre
Groningen
The Netherlands

The festival runs from 25 October - 1 November 2008

Organized by the North Netherlands Orchestra & Stichting Prime

Featured guest composers
Laurie Anderson, Alvin Curran & Michael Gordon

Recorded live by the NPS Radio

www.americanfetival.nl

plugged & unplugged

23 October, 20.00

Program
plugged & unplugged
a solo program for acoustic, amplified adapted acoustic, and electric violins, plus soundtrack, effects, samples, voice, film, movement, and installations

Violin(s), voice
Monica Germino

Provadja Theater
Alkmaar

www.provadja.nl

Poetic Disasters Tour

Poetic Disasters
a choreography by Club guy & roni,
with music by Heiner Goebbels

Monica Germino, violin/el. violin
Tomoko Mukaiyama, keyboard and samples

16 September

Staats Theater
Weimar, Germany

18 September

Haus Der Berliner Festspiele
Berlin, Germany

25 & 26 September

Stadsschowburg
Groningen, The Netherlands

5 October

Schowburg
Utrecht, The Netherlands

For more dates and details
www.grand-theatre.nl

International Gaudeamus Music Week

6 September, 20.30

International Gaudeamus Music Week

Michael Daugherty: LEX, for solo electric violin and ensemble.

Conductor
Peter Prommel

Monica Germino, el. violin (Violectra);

Also on the program: LOSS, Mondriaan Kwartet, Janneke Groesz, Rob van Dord, Eduard van Regteren Altena, Ensemble Conservatorium van Amsterdam & music by Cheko Doi, Hikari Kiyama, Peter Swinnen & Vedran Mehinovic.

Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.gaudeamus.nl
www.muziekcentrumnederland.nl

Grand Teton Music Festival

14-28 July

Performances at the Grand Teton Music Festival

Jackson Hole
Wyoming
USA

www.gtmf.org

La Commedia, by Louis Andriessen

12 June, 20.00 World Premiere

SOLD OUT

14, 15, 16, 17, 18 June

La Commedia, by Louis Andriessen

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Director
Hal Hartley

Cast
Claron McFadden (Béatrice), Cristina Zavalloni (Dante) Jeroen Willems (Lucifer), Marcel Beekman (Casella)

Ensemble
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Vocal ensemble
Synergy Vocals

Electronic sound fragments
Anke Brouwer

Co-production
De Nederlandse Opera, Holland Festival, Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Koninklijk Theater Carré
Amsterdam

www.hollandfestival.nl
www.asko-ensemble.nl

Ticket reservations: 0900 25 25 255

Xenia (with film by Anna Lange)

25 May, 14.30

Monica Germino, violin/voice and Anna Lange, visual artist

Program
Xenia (with film by Anna Lange)
by Louis Andriessen

Museum van Bommel & van Dam
The Netherlands

www.vanbommelvandam.nl

Prague Spring International Music Festival

23 May, 20.00

Michaela Riener, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Daan Vandewalle, piano
Hana Kotková, violin

Ostravská banda (Ostrava Band)

Conductor
Petr Kotík

Music
Louis Andriessen, Petr Kotík, Elliott Carter, Miroslav Srnka, György Ligeti

Rudolfinum Concert Hall
Prague Spring International Music Festival
www.festival.cz

Ostrava Center For New Music
www.ocnmh.cz

Tijdgenoten - In the Distances of Sleep

22 April, 20.15

Tijdgenoten - In the Distances of Sleep
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Music
Elliott Carter, Igor Stravinsky & Alexander Goehr

Conductor
Oliver Knussen

Rosemary Hardy, mezzo soprano
Nicolas Hodges, piano

18.00 - 19.00: short concert and talk in the Spiegelzaal: Hans Haffmans talks with composer Alezander Goehr

Concertgebouw
Large Hall
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.concertgebouw.nl

Waanzinning Interessante Muziek

20 April, 17.00

ELECTRA

WIM - Waanzinning Interessante Muziek (Incredibly Interesting Music) Festival

Program
ELECTRA & FILM & presenting the new CD/DVD ABLE TO BE

Music
JacobTV, Donnacha Dennehy, Louis Andriessen, & Vinex Productions

Films
Hal Hartley, Vinex Productions, Kristien Kerstens, Colm Tobin, AKI, and Mark Linnane

Orpheus Schouwburg
Apeldoorn
The Netherlands

Orpheus ticket office: 0900 123 0 123
Entrance includes both shows (ELECTRA at 17.00 and Tomoko Mukaiyama at 18.30) & dinner afterwards.

www.orpheus.nl
www.wim-apeldoorn.nl

Xenia & plugged & unplugged

9 March, 14.30

Monica Germino, violin/voice
Anna Lange, visual artist

Program
Xenia (with film by Anna Lange)
plugged & unplugged

Music
JacobTV, Heiner Goebbels, Philip Glass, J.S. Bach, Louis Andriessen

De Pont
Tilburg
The Netherlands

www.depont.nl

Poetic Disasters

Concept & choreography
Club guy & roni - Roni Haver and Guy Weizman

Compositions
Heiner Goebbels

Violin
Monica Germino

Keyboard and samples
Tomoko Mukaiyama

Dance and artistic input
Roni Haver, Dunja Jocic, Eva Puschendorf, Yvonne Weschke, Jorge Morro, Igor Podsiadly

25 January

Premiere of Poetic Disasters

26 January

Künstlerhaus Mousonturm Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurt, Germany

1, 2 February

Premiere of Poetic Disasters

Korzo Theater
Den Haag, The Netherlands

A co-production met Prime and Künstlerhaus Mousonturm

www.grand-theatre.nl

Music as Theatre

Music as Theatre Symposium

Guest speakers/performers
Monica Germino, Jorge Isaac, Jannie Pranger, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Gabor Tarjan, Electric Kompany

Mariaplaats
Gebouw K&W
Utrecht
The Netherlands

Michaela Riener Recital

14 January, 20.00

Special guests
ELECTRA

Music
Donnacha Dennehy, Schubert, Berlioz & Saint-Saëns

Kees van Barenzaal
Koninklijk Conservatorium
The Hague
The Netherlands

www.gaudeamus.nl

ABLE TO BE

27 December, 21.00

ELECTRA presents new CD/DVD: ABLE TO BE

Music
David Dramm, Corrie van Binsbergen, Guus Janssen (sneak preview), Elmer Schönberger (premiere), Ron Ford, Jacob ter Veldhuis, VINEX

Video/films
Pjotr 's-Gravesande, VINEX, J.C.Mol

Bimhuis, in the Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

A co-production of the Bimhuis & Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ: www.bimhuis.nl

Info and order the CD/DVD from Attacca Records: www.attacca-records.com

plugged & unplugged

9 december, 14.00

Solo program
plugged & unplugged
for violin, adapted acoustic violin, electric violin, voice, soundtrack, effects, movement, light and installation

Monica Germino, violin / electric violin Frank van der Weij, sound

Music Jacob ter Veldhuis, J.S. Bach, Louis Andriessen, Heiner Goebbels, Philip Glass, Nicholas Brown, Michael Gordon

Van Abbe Museum
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

www.vanabbemuseum.nl

Xenia

18 November, 15.00 & 16.00

Xenia: music by Louis Andriessen

Monica Germino, violin/voice

Film/installation
Anna Lange

Verkadefabriek
's-Hertogenbosch
The Netherlands

www.novembermusic.net

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, UK

Performer
Monica Germino

Creator & composer
Nicholas Brown

The Soul Finds Rest in Unity: a new live installation-performance in a domestic environment with sound, video & micro-performances

Times & location TBA - please check the website:
www.hcmf.andymayer.net

16 November, 21.00

Program
Night of the Unexpected

Curator
Roland Speckle and Graham McKenzie

Featuring Charlemagne Palestine, Alvin Curran, Monica Germino, Edwin van der Heide, Rhodri Davies & Ko Ishikawa, Evan Parker & Joel Ryan, Staalplaat Soundsystem, [rout], Niels Meliefste and many more...

Monica Germino performs Michael Gordon's Industry, for adapted violin and electronics

Bates Mill
The Blending Shed
Huddersfield, UK

The Night of the Unexpected is a one-night festival, an experience, an evening full of surprises...a statement about current developments in new music...showcases cutting edge techniques and international approaches to sound...

www.hcmf.andymayer.net

17 November, 16.00

Monica Germino, violin / electric violin Frank van der Weij, sound

Solo program
plugged & unplugged
for violin, adapted acoustic violin, electric violin, voice, soundtrack, effects, movement, light and installation

Music
Jacob ter Veldhuis, J.S. Bach, Louis Andriessen, Heiner Goebbels, Nick Williams (WORLD PREMIERE), Nicholas Brown, Michael Gordon

Studio 2, Huddersfield, UK

Produced by HCMF/Supported by Foundation for the Performing Arts in The Netherlands

Info
www.hcmf.andymayer.net

Tickets
tickets.kirklees.gov.uk

Louis Andriessen’s Xenia

7 November, 20.30

Monica Germino performs Louis Andriessen’s Xenia for violin/voice

University of Leiden
The Netherlands

Day of the Ensembles

ELECTRA performs as part of Day of the Ensembles

Music
Chiel Meijering & JacobTV

Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.muziekgebouw.nl

ELECTRA & FILM

6 July, 21.00

ELECTRA

Program
ELECTRA & FILM

MASS MoCA (MASSACHUSETTS MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART)

North Adams, MA; USA

Tel. +1 413 662 2111

info@massmoca.org
www.massmoca.org
www.electranewmusic.com

Connecting Conversations

Network salon: Connecting Conversations: "Urtext and Performance Practice”

Guest speaker, seminar at the Walter Maashuis for leaders from the business community. Performance and panel discussion. Topics included interpretation, paths to discovery, practice techniques, and decision-making: express oneself or let the music (or material) speak for itself?

Music by J.S. Bach & Louis Andriessen

Walter Maas Huis, The Netherlands

www.waltermaashuis.nl

Canada Tour

19 - 27 April tour to Canada

Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver and more TBA

Solo program
Monica Germino
Plugged & unplugged for acoustic, amplified adapted acoustic, and electric violins

Music
Michael Gordon, Heiner Goebbels, Louis Andriessen, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Nicholas Brown & more

Toronto Music Gallery TBA

21 April

La Chapelle hisorique du Bon Pasteur
100, Rue Sherbrooke Est
Montreal, QC, Canada

24 April

Music on Main’s Inaugural Season
Heritage Hall; Vancouver, Canada

www.musiconmain.ca

Postscript: A Choreography

Postscript: a choreography by Paul Lightfoot and Sol León

Music
Philip Glass
STRUNG OUT for solo amplified violin

Nederlands Dans Theater II

5 April, 20:00

Stadsschouwburg
Utrecht The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)30-2302023

7 April, 20.15

Odeon De Spiegel theaters
Zwolle
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)38-4288288

10 April, 20:00

Chassé Theater
Breda
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)76-5303132

12 April, 20:30

Parktheater
Eindhoven
The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)40-2111122

www.ndt.nl

Boston Tour

19 - 27 March

Boston, MA, USA

23 March, 20:00

Boston Modern Orchestra Project (BMOP)

Conductor
Gil Rose

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin

Works by Louis Andriessen, Gunther Schuller.

Presented by the Fromm Music Foundation at Harvard.

John Knowles Paine Hall
Cambridge, MA, USA

Info: Harvard University, Department of Music
www.bmop.org

24 - 26 March

Recording with BMOP
Works by Louis Andriessen

Postscript: A Choreography

15 & 16 March, 20:15

Postscript: a choreography by Paul Lightfoot and Sol León

Music
Philip Glass

STRUNG OUT for solo amplified violin

Nederlands Dans Theater II
Lucent Danstheater
Den Haag
The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)70-8800333
www.ndt.nl

Trio concert

Trio concert with:
Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Andrea Rebaudengo, piano

Music
Andriessen, Cage, and Stravinsky

Teatro San Carlo
Modena
Italy

www.amicidellamusica.info
www.monicagermino.com/tagged/trio

Women in Paradise Festival

A varied program with artists such as Marynka, Fay Lovsky, Saskia Laroo, Monica Germino, Rajae El Mouhandiz, Ellen Schippers, Wilma Bakker, Heidi Happy, Joni Davis, Sherry Dyanne, Arzu Kokeng, Alice Rose, Elle Bandita, de Harakiri Sisters, and dancers from Lucia Marthas

In cooperation with Amnesty International

Paradiso
Weteringschans 6-8
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.womeninparadise.nl

Dates
Asko
Tour
Spain
23 February 2007

Spain Tour

23 - 27 February

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

24 February

Auditorio
Valladolid
Spain

26 February

Auditorio Kursaal
San Sebastián
Spain

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Dates
Asko
Netherlands
21 February 2007

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

21 February, 20:15

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

De Doelen
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Dates
Asko
Netherlands
20 February 2007

Tijdgenoten ('Contemporaries')

20 February, 20:15

Series
Tijdgenoten ('Contemporaries')
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

Concertgebouw
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Dates
Asko
Netherlands
19 February 2007

New Adventures

19 February, 20.15

Series
Nieuwe avonturen ('New Adventures') Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

Vredenburg
Utrecht
The Netherlands

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Dates
Asko
Belgium
18 February 2007

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

18 February, 20:00

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

Conductor
Frans Brüggen

Music
Schubert and Berio

Concertgebouw Brugge
Brugge, Belgium

www.schoenberg-ensemble.nl

Voyages Canada

Voyages Canada - The Netherlands
a collaboration between Quasar, ELECTRA, Rosa Ensemble, Bradyworks

26 January

Theater De Kikker
Utrecht
The Netherlands

www.theaterkikker.nl

28 January, 21.00

BIMHUIS, in the Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.bimhuis.nl

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

20 January, 14.15

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Music
Zuidam and Ligeti

Concertgebouw
Grote Zaal
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl

Louis Andriessen: XENIA

14 January, 15.00

Music
Louis Andriessen: XENIA (2005) for violin solo

Installation
Anna Lange

Stedelijk Museum
Den Bosch
The Netherlands

www.museumhetkruithuis.nl

Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen

10 January, 20.15

Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen Asko Ensemble

Conductor
Oliver Knussen

Concertgebouw
Grote Zaal
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl

AHAB Tour

AHAB, a music theater work by Marien Jongewaard / Nieuw West

Music Huba de Graaff

Text Rob de Graaf

Actors Marien Jongewaard and Anne Stam

Monica Germino, electric violin
Ere Lievonen, Hammond organ

5 January, 20.30

Schouwburg Arnhem
Koningsplein 12, Arnhem
The Netherlands

+31 (0)26-4437343
www.musis-sacrum.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

6 January, 20.30

Korzo Theater
Prinsestraat 42, 2513 CE Den Haag
The Netherlands

+31 (0)70-3637540
www.korzo.nl

12 January

Provadja Theater
Verdronkenoord 12, Alkmaar
The Netherlands

+31 (0)72-5110136 www.provadja.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

17, 18 January, 20.30

Schouwburg Rotterdam
Schouwburgplein 25, Rotterdam
The Netherlands

www.schouwburg.rotterdam.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

19 January

Plaza Futura
Leenderweg 65, Eindhoven
The Netherlands

+31 (0)40-2946848
www.plazafutura.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

8 February

Grand Theatre
Grote Markt 35; Groningen
The Netherlands

+31 (0)50-3140550
www.grand-theatre.nl

9, 10 February

Toneelschuur Haarlem
Lange Begijnestraat 9; Haarlem
The Netherlands

+31 (0)23-517 3910
www.toneelschuur.nl

22 February

Verkadefabriek
Boschdijkstraat 45, 's-Hertogenbosch
The Netherlands

+31 (0)73-6818150
www.verkadefabriek.nl

6,7,8 December

Frascati theater
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

v3.theaterfrascati.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

12 December

Chassé Theater
Breda, The Netherlands

www.chasse.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

19 December

Theater a.d Schie
Schiedam, The Netherlands

www.theateradschie.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

22 December

Rotterdamse Schouwburg
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

www.rotterdamseschouwburg.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

AHAB

1 december, 21.00

Première: AHAB, a music theater work by Marien Jongewaard / Nieuw West

Music
Huba de Graaff

Marien Jongewaard and Anne Stam, actors
Monica Germino, electric violin
Ere Lievonen, Hammond organ


2, 5, 6 ,7, 8, 9 December, 21.00

Frascati Theater Nes 63, Amsterdam The Netherlands

Tel +31 (0)20-6266866

www.theaterfrascati.nl
www.nieuwwest.com


22 & 23 December, 21.00

Theater Kikker
Ganzenmarkt 14, Utrecht
The Netherlands
+31 (0)30-2319666

www.theaterkikker.nl www.nieuwwest.com

Dates
Netherlands
29 November 2006

AHAB

29 & 30 November, 21.00

Try-outs: AHAB, a music theater work by Marien Jongewaard / Nieuw West

Music
Huba de Graaff

Marien Jongewaard and Anne Stam, actors
Monica Germino, electric violin
Ere Lievonen, Hammond organ

Frascati Theater
Nes 63, Amsterdam The Netherlands

Tel +31 (0)20-6266866

www.theaterfrascati.nl
www.nieuwwest.com

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

22 November, 19.30

Louis Andriessen: La Passione, double concerto for voice & violin

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor
Clark Rundell

Cristina Zavalloni, vocals
Monica Germino, violin

www.liverpoolphil.com

Heiner Goebbels: Bagatellen für Violine

8 November, 20.30

Heiner Goebbels: Bagatellen für Violine - mit obligater Klarinette und Sampler (1989-2006)

Monica Germino, amplified violin solo
Tomoko Mukaiyama, sampler
David Kweksilber, clarinet

Grote Zaal, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)20 788 2000

www.muziekgebouw.nl

5383ab7c4d0b0700020006e3

Goebbels & Gubaidulina Festival

16-21 October

Guest artist in residence, Goebbels & Gubaidulina Festival, hosted by Stichting

Prime & Grand Theatre Groningen Groningen, The Netherlands

www.grand-theatre.nl www.prime-nieuwemuziek.nl


19 October, 19.15

Program
Works by Heiner Goebbels

WORLD PREMIERE

Heiner Goebbels: Bagatellen für Violine - mit obligater Klarinette und Sampler (1989-2006)

Monica Germino, amplified violin solo Tomoko Mukaiyama, sampler David Kweksilber, clarinet

  • other works, including: Black on White, Red Run, and La Jalousie with: Asko Ensemble

Conductor
Peter Rundel

clubguy & roni dance company
Grand Theatre; Groningen, The Netherlands

www.grand-theatre.nl www.prime-nieuwemuziek.nl


20 Oktober, 22.30

After-party, Goebbels/Gubaidulina festival

Philip Glass: Strung Out for amplified violin

Monica Germino, violin solo
also with: media-artists Roger Muskee & Robert Keun; students of the Academy of Pop Culture & ABK Minerva; composer Ivo van Emmerik & students from the ArtEZ Conservatorium with a remix of Goebbels' music

Produced in collaboration with Prime Festival & Pavlov Media

www.prime-nieuwemuziek.nl
www.pavlov.nl

Andriessen dynasty

Program
Andriessen Dynasty

Monica Germino, violin
Tomoko Mukaiyama, piano

Provadja Theater
Verdronken Oord 12, Alkmaar

www.provadja.nl

Witches & Bitches

23 September, 20:00

ELECTRA

Program
Witches & Bitches

Orpheus
Apeldoorn, The Netherlands

www.orpheus.nl

Dates
Netherlands
Solo
7 September 2006

Night of the Unexpected

7 September, 20.30

Night of the Unexpected
Monica Germino, violin solo

Plus other artists, including Marko Ciciliani, Kassiopeia Quintet, Phil Niblock, Thomas Ankersmit, and TBA

Paradiso
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tickets & information
www.paradiso.nl

Organizers
Steim and Stichting Gaudeamus

Info also available at www.gaudeamus.nl

USA
Dates
Festival
7 August 2006

Grand Teton Music Festival

7 - 27 August

Performances at the Grand Teton Music Festival
Jackson Hole Wyoming, USA

www.gtmf.org

Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival

21 July, 21.00

Program
Witches & Bitches

Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival
Halle 400
Kiel, Germany

www.electranewmusic.com
www.shmf.de

Dates
Germany
17 July 2006

Ives Ensemble

Music
Piet-Jan van Rossum, Daniel Matej, Marko Nikodijevic, David Young, Christopher Fox, Richard Rijnvos

Ives Ensemble
Stuttgart, Germany

www.ivesensemble.nl

Selections from Witches & Bitches

ELECTRA

Program
Selections from Witches & Bitches and ELECTRA & FILM

Varna Summer International Music Festival 2006

Archaeological Museum
Varna, Bulgaria

Tel +359 52 659 123

www.electranewmusic.com www.varnasummerfest.org

Tijdgenoten (Contemporaries)

6 June, 20.15

Series
Tijdgenoten (Contemporaries)

Music
Michel van der Aa and Harrison Birtwistle
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor Reinbert de Leeuw

Het Concertgebouw
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.concertgebouw.nl www.asko-ensemble.nl

Dates
UK
10 May 2006

Marlies Dekkers

Guest artist in Marlies Dekkers' latest show

London, England

www.marliesdekkers.nl

Witches & Bitches

5 May, 20:30

Program
Witches & Bitches

Theater Lantaren/Venster
Gouvernestraat 133
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Tel: +31 10 277 2277

www.lantaren-venster.nl

Dates
Switzerland
7 April 2006

CHANGEMENT DUO

7 April, 20.00

Program
CHANGEMENT DUO

Music
Felix Profos, Kaspar Ewald, Robert Ashley, Yannis Kyriakides

MAE ensemble Gare du Nord; organized by IGNM Basel, Basel, Switzerland

www.altena.nl

Dates
Switzerland
6 April 2006

CHANGEMENT DUO

6 April, 20.00

Program
CHANGEMENT DUO

Music
Felix Profos, Kaspar Ewald, Robert Ashley, Yannis Kyriakides

MAE ensemble Blauer Saal

Organized by Musikpodium Zürich, Switzerland

www.altena.nl

Dates
Netherlands
4 April 2006

CHANGEMENT DUO

4 April, 17.00

MAE ensemble

Program
CHANGEMENT DUO

Music
Felix Profos, Kaspar Ewald, Yannis Kyriakides

BIMHUIS
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.altena.nl

Andriessen
USA
Dates
22 February 2006

Andriessen: La Passione

Andriessen: La Passione for voice, violin and ensemble

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin

Eastman Philharmonia

Conductor
Brad Lubman

Eastman Theatre
Eastman School of Music
Rochester, NY, USA

www.rochester.edu

Eastman School of Music

19 - 23 February

Performances, coachings of works by Louis Andriessen, composer-in-residence

Guest artist
Eastman School of Music
Rochester, NY, USA

Andriessen
USA
Dates
17 February 2006

Works by Louis Andriessen: XENIA

17 February, 8 PM

Guest Composer Recital: Louis Andriessen venue: E.V. Moore Building, Britton Recital Hall

Post-concert talk with the composer and performers.

Monica Germino, violin
Cristina Zavalloni, vocals Andrea Rebaudengo, piano
Contemporary Directions Ensemble

Works by Louis Andriessen: XENIA (2005) for violin solo, Le Voile du Bonheur, Tuin van Eros, Beatles songs, Letter From Cathy, Passeggiata in tram in America e ritorno, and more

Event Sponsor/Contact: School of Music
Contact : Rachel Francisco; rachaf@umich.edu

www.music.umich.edu

Andriessen
USA
Dates
15 February 2006

M is for Man, Music, Mozart

15 February, 7:30 PM

Louis Andriessen: La Passione for voice, violin and ensemble

M is for Man, Music, Mozart

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Symphony Band & Contemporary Directions Ensemble

Power Center
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor
MI, USA

Contact : School of Music
Reserved seating: 734-764-2538

www.music.umich.edu

ELECTRA Canada Tour

24 January - 3 February

ELECTRA tours to Canada
Concerts and workshops in Calgary, Montreal and Toronto

Collaboration with the ensembles BradyWorks (CANADA), Quasar (CANADA), Rosa Ensemble (NL)

Music
John Abram (new work), Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Corrie van Binsbergen, Daniel Cross & Floris van Bergeijk (New Work), Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Chiel Meijering, Sjeng Schupp & Michiel van Dijk (Vinex Productions), Jacob ter Veldhuis

27 January, 20.00
University of Calgary New Music Festival
Eckhardt - Gramatté Hall; Calgary
www.newmusic.ffa.ucalgary

31 January, 20.00
Double bill: ELECTRA & Rosa Ensemble
Toronto Music Gallery
Concert at St. George the Martyr Church
197 John Street, Toronto
www.musicgallery.org

2 February, 20.00
Voyages: Montréal - Pays-bas
ELECTRA, Rosa, and Bradyworks in concert
Musée d' art contemporain de Montreal
www.timbrady.ca
www.macm.org

Witches & Bitches

20 January, 20.30

ELECTRA
Witches & Bitches

Music
Jacob ter Veldhuis, Philemon Mukarno,  the duo Schupp/van Dijk, Chiel Meijering, Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy Corrie van Binsbergen, Hans Asselbergs.

Korzo Theater
Prinsestraat 42
The Hague
The Netherlands

tel: (31) 70 363 7540
www.korzo.nl

Dates
Netherlands
13 January 2006

Voorwaarts!

13 January, 20.30

Ives Ensemble

Program
Voorwaarts! music of Charles Ives, Maurizio Kagel, Stefan Wolpe, Gerald Barry, Christopher Fox

Theater Kikker
Utrecht
The Netherlands

www.ivesensemble.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
27 November 2005

Witches & Bitches

ELECTRA

Program
Witches & Bitches

Music
Jacob ter Veldhuis, the duo Schupp/van Dijk, Chiel Meijering, Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy, Philemon Mukarno, Corrie van Binsbergen

ASV Mercedes-Benz Showroom
Veghel, The Netherlands

www.kunstgroepdecompagnie.nl

EAST-WEST festival

ELECTRA
EST-OVEST festival (EAST-WEST festival)

Program
ELECTRA & FILM meets EAST-WEST

Music
Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Chiel Meijering, Tsebko Minkin, Dobri Paliev, Belinda Reynolds with a New Work by Francesco Cilluffo commissioned by the EST-OVEST festival

Museo del Cinema
Torino, Italy

www.xeniaensemble.it

ELECTRA & FILM

15 October, 20.30

ELECTRA
Program: ELECTRA & FILM

Music by
Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Huba de Graaff, Chiel Meijering, Belinda Reynolds

Chassè Theater
Breda, The Netherlands

tel: +31 (0)76 530 31 32
www.chasse.nl

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

Louis Andriessen: La Passione for voice, violin and ensemble

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Orquestra Barcelona Contemporanea

Conductor
Georges-Elie Octors

Barcelona, Spain

www.festivaloperabutxaca

Dutch Chamber Music Meeting

20.30

ELECTRA
Program: Dutch Chamber Music Meeting

Music by Louis Andriessen, Chiel Meijering, TBA

BIMHUIS, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

tel: +31(0)20 788 218
www.bimhuis.nl

Een anatomische muziekles

29 September, 20.30

ELECTRA
Program: Backstage Events: presentation with Jan Wolff ‘Een anatomische muziekles’

Music by
Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Louis Andriessen, Vanessa Lann, TBA

Grote Zaal
Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

tel: +31 (0)20 788 2000
www.muziekgebouw.nl

Broken Glass Festival

ELECTRA
Program: Broken Glass/Witches & Bitches

Music by
Ron Ford, Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy, Hans Asselbergs & Philip Glass

Strung Out, for amplified solo violin

Het Glaspaleis
Heerlen, The Netherlands

OSTRAVA DAYS 2005

27 August, 19.00

New Music Institute and Festival Louis Andriessen: La Passione for voice, violin and ensemble

Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin

Ostrava, Czech Republic

www.ocnmh.cz

Grand Teton Music Festival

18 July - 7 August

Performances at the Grand Teton Music Festival
Jackson Hole Wyoming, USA

www.gtmf.org

H0LLAND FESTIVAL

1 - 26 June
H0LLAND FESTIVAL
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

1 June
Premiere: XENIA for violin solo by Louis Andriessen
Images and installation by Anna Lange
Monica Germino, violin
Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.concertgebouw.nl

2 June
'New Adventures' 20.15
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor
Barbara Hannigan, soprano
Cristina Zavalloni, mezzosoprano
Music by Louis Andriessen, Michel Van der Aa
Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Main Hall
Utrecht, The Netherlands

15 June
Holland Festival
XENIA for violin solo by Louis Andriessen
Images and installation by Anna Lange
Monica Germino, violin
Het Muziekgebouw
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
www.muziekgebouw.nl

17, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24 June, 20.15h
Holland Festival
Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble
De Nederlandse Opera, production
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor
Music by Rob Zuidam:
Mc Gonagall Lieder, Rage d’Amours
Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

www.hollandfestival.nl

USA
Dates
4 May 2005

The Last Days of St Petersburg

CONCERT AND FILM SHOW
Asko Ensemble

Conductor
Stefan Asbury

Great Performers series

Music by
Alfred Schnittke

The Last Days of St Petersburg (for Pudovkins ‘The Last Days of St Petersburg’)

Lincoln Center, Rose Theater
New York, USA

www.asko-ensemble.nl www.lincolncenter.org

Dates
Netherlands
8 April 2005

Strung Out

NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER II: MOODS & MOVES
with violinist Monica Germino performing 'Strung Out' (1969) for amplified solo violin.

8 March
Theater aan het Vrijthof
Maastricht, The Netherlands
Tel : +31 (0)43 350-5520

10 March
Cultureel Centrum de Vest
Alkmaar, The Netherlands
Tel : +31 (0) 72 519-1817

11, 12 March
Lucent Danstheater
The Hague, The Netherlands
Tel: +31 (0) 70 360-9931

15 March
Stadsschouwburg Utrecht
Utrecht, The Netherlands
Tel : +31 (0) 30 232-4125

www.ndt.nl

Dates
Belgium
4 April 2005

Festival Ars Musica

Asko Ensemble, Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Etienne Siebens

Michel van der Aa’s Here-Cycle: Here [To Be Found], Here [In Circles], Here [Enclosed]

Kaaitheater, Brussels, Belgium

www.asko-ensemble.nl

NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER II: MOODS & MOVES

February - March

Collaboration with NDT (Nederlands Dans Theater)

NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER II: MOODS & MOVES
New work by Paul Lightfoot and Sol León, with live music by Philip Glass

www.ndt.nl

Dates
Netherlands
13 January 2005

Opening Lute Suites

Opening Lute Suites, performance with Nanine Linning.

Music by
Bartók, Berio

Ouderkerk aan de Amstel
The Netherlands

Dates
Netherlands
5 January 2005

Schönberg Ensemble

5 - 11 January

Schönberg Ensemble

Music by
Schönberg, Stravinsky, Ravel, John Adams

Concertgebouw
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl

Dates
Netherlands
Lux
11 October 2004

SUITES OF LUX

11 October
Deventer Schouwburg
Deventer, The Netherlands

13 October
Lucent Danstheater
The Hague, The Netherlands

14 October
Stadsschouwburg
Amsterdam, The Netherlands

15 October
Schouwburg De Kampanje
Den Helder, The Netherlands

18 October Theater a/d Parade; Den Bosch, The Netherlands

25 October
Stadsschouwburg
Eindhoven, The Netherlands

27 October
Stadsschouwburg
Utrecht, The Netherlands

2 November
Schouwburg Tilburg
Tilburg,The Netherlands

5 November
Schouwburg De Meerse
Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

6 November
Stadsschouwburg
Nijmegen, The Netherlands

10 November
Chasse Theater
Breda, The Netherlands

17 November
Stadsschouwburg
Groningen, The Netherlands

www.scapinoballet.nl
www.naninelinning.nl

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

Oslo Sinfonietta

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni - voice
Monica Germino - violin

Oslo, Norway

www.oslosinfonietta.no

Dates
Netherlands
Lux
29 September 2004

Performances of SUITES OF LUX

29 September - 8 October

Performances of SUITES OF LUX: new work by choreographer Nanine Linning for Scapino Ballet Rotterdam, for eight dancers and solo electric violin (Monica Germino)

Music
Jacob ter Veldhuis

29 September
Try-out, Fortis Theater a/d Schie;
Schiedam, The Netherlands

5 October
Try-out, Rotterdamse Stadsschouwburg
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

6 October
Premiere Rotterdamse Stadsschouwburg
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

7, 8 October Rotterdamse Stadsschouwburg
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

www.scapinoballet.nl
www.naninelinning.nl

Hanoi Masterclasses

24 August - 3 September

Masterclasses and concerts in Hanoi, Vietnam

Tomoko Mukaiyama - piano
Monica Germino - violin
Rien de Reede - flute

Conductor and artistic leader, VNSO
Tetsuji Honna

Participants
200 students and musicians from the Vietnam National Symphony Orchestra, Hanoi Conservatory, Hanoi College of Arts, Military College of Arts, Teachers College of Music and Art en VNOB (Vietnam Opera and Ballet)

Dates
26 July 2004

At the Grand Teton Music Festival

26 July - 8 August

Performances at The Grand Teton Music Festival

www.gtmf.org

Louis Andriessen: Writing to Vermeer

9, 10, 12, 13, 15, 16 July

Louis Andriessen: Writing to Vermeer

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

De Nederlandse Opera Het Muziektheater
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.askoschoenberg.nl

Music of Claude Vivier

4, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12 June

Holland Festival - Music of Claude Vivier

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Westergasfabriek
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.askoschoenberg.nl

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

Great Performers Series

London Sinfonietta Louis Andriessen: La Passione (2002)

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni - voice, Monica Germino - violin

Alice Tully Hall
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
NYC, USA

www.lincolncenter.org

USA
Dates
12 May 2004

Great Performers Series

Conductor
Orkest de Volharding, Jurjen Hempel

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin
Tatiana Koleva, percussion

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
NYC, USA

www.lincolncenter.org

Sonic Evolutions Festival

ELECTRA

Sonic Evolutions Festival
Music of Louis Andriessen, Donnacha Dennehy, Chiel Meijering, and Belinda Reynolds

Great Performers Series
Clark Studio Theater
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts NYC, USA

www.lincolncenter.org

Andriessen
Dates
28 April 2004

Music by Louis Andriessen

28 April, 20.30

Music by Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Chiel Meijering, Belinda Reynolds

Muziekcentrum De IJsbreker
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.De IJsbreker.nl

Dates
6 April 2004

Symposium of Contemporary Music

Guest artist
Symposium of Contemporary Music

Westbrook Auditorium
Illinois Wesleyan University
Bloomington
Illinois
USA

www.sun.iwu.edu

Andriessen
Dates
4 April 2004

Recital program

4 April, 15.00

Violin
Monica Germino

Piano
Tomoko Mukaiyama

Recital program: a special collaboration presented by guest composer Louis Andriessen

Goudse Schouwburg
Kleine zaal

www.goudseschouwburg.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
10 March 2004

In residence at STEIM

ELECTRA works with Irish composer Donnacha Dennehy, in residence at STEIM.

Amsterdam The Netherlands

www.steim.org

Dates
21 February 2004

Music of Henri Dutilleux and Hanspeter Kyburz

Asko Ensemble & Schönberg Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

Music of Henri Dutilleux and Hanspeter Kyburz

Concertgebouw
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl

Dates
5 February 2004

'Con tutto il mio amore': Tribute to Cathy Berberian

5 and 6 February

Teatro Piccolo Regio, Piazza Castello, Torino, Italy

'Con tutto il mio amore': Tribute to Cathy Berberian

Created by
Cristina Zavalloni

New works by Louis Andriessen, Claudio Lugo, Paolo Castaldi, Uri Caine and music by Luciano Berio, Beatles/Andriessen,

Vocals
Rita Pavone, Cristina Zavalloni

Piano
Andrea Rebaudengo

Marimba, Vibes
Andy Dulbecco

Percussion
Antonio Caggiano

Harp
Margherita Bassani

Double bass
Stefano Dall'Ora

Violin
Monica Germino

Live electronics
Claudio Lugo

www.teatroregio.torino.it

Dates
ELECTRA
27 January 2004

Festival 'Adventures'

ELECTRA
Festival 'Adventures'

KORZO MUZIEKPRODUCTIES

Works of composers Barbara Okma, Huba de Graaf and Moniek Darge: music, performance, and installation art

Grand Theatre Groningen
The Netherlands

www.festivaladventures.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
15 January 2004

Festival 'Adventures'

15 and 16 January

ELECTRA
Festival 'Adventures'

KORZO MUZIEKPRODUCTIES Works of composers Barbara Okma, Huba de Graaf and Moniek Dargg: music, performance, and installation art

Korzo Theater Den Haag
The Netherlands

www.festivaladventures.nl

Dates
18 December 2003

Stichting Axes

De Witte Dame
Eindhoven
The Netherlands

www.axes.dse.nl

Andriessen
Dates
12 December 2003

The New Math(s)

Nederlands Muziek Dagen (Dutch Music Days)

The New Math(s), film by Hal Hartley, music by Louis Andriessen

Muziekcentrum Vredenburg
Utrecht
The Netherlands

www.vredenburg.nl

Dates
3 December 2003

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

Conductor
Stefan Asbury

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni - voice
Monica Germino - violin

Musik Fabrik
Cologne
Germany

Dates
3 November 2003

Monica & Louis

Monica Germino - violin
Louis Andriessen - piano

Wiesbaden
Germany

Dates
26 October 2003

Transit Festival

Orkest De Volharding

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni - voice Monica Germino - violin

Leuven
Belgium

Dates
15 October 2003

INNANA performances

15 October - 20 November
Theatergroep Hollandia

Cristina Zavalloni - voice
Monica Germino - violin

Westergasfabriek
Amsterdam
Berliner Festwoche
Berlin

Dates
29 September 2003

Orkest de Volharding

Conductor
Jurjen Hempel

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni - voice
Monica Germino - violin

St. Petersburg
Russia

Dates
ELECTRA
31 August 2003

ELECTRA & FILM

Podium Twente
Langestraat 49
Enschede
The Netherlands

www.enschedemuziekfestival.nl

Dates
21 July 2003

Performances at the Grand Teton Music Festival

21 July - 3 August
Performances at the Grand Teton Music Festival

www.gtmf.org

Dates
19 June 2003

Music 03 Festival: Andriessen Concert

CCM New Music Ensemble

Conductor
Paul Stanbery

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni - voice
Monica Germino - violin

Werner Recital Hall
College - Conservatory of Music
University of Cincinnati
Ohio
USA

Dates
24 May 2003

Music of Vivier and Ligeti

Music of Vivier and Ligeti
Schonberg/Asko Ensemble

Conductor
Reinbert de Leeuw

The Concertgebouw Amsterdam
De Doelen
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Dates
13 May 2003

'Con tutto il mio amore'

Tribute to Cathy Berberian 20 years later
Cristina Zavalloni, soloist and conception

Premiere
Louis Andriessen's 'Letter from Cathy' (2003) Teatro Ariosto, Reggio Emilia (Italy)

Dates
3 May 2003

Louis Andriessen: La Passione

Asko/Schonberg Ensemble
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor
Louis Andriessen: La Passione

Soloists
Cristina Zavalloni, voice
Monica Germino, violin

Concertgebouw Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.asko-ensemble.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
24 April 2003

Music of Louis Andriessen

Produced by Film Museum Amsterdam
ELECTRA, Orkest De Volharding
Music of Louis Andriessen

De Paradiso
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.filmmuseum.nl

Dates
23 April 2003

Music of Alfred Schnittke (Music & Film)

Asko/Schonberg Ensemble
Music of Alfred Schnittke (Music & Film)

The Concertgebouw
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.cocnertgebouw.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
1 March 2003

ELECTRA: Voice & Vision

Stedelijk Museum
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

www.gaudeamus.nl

Dates
28 February 2003

DARK - a theater piece by Calliope Tsoupaki

28 February - 29 March

Direction
Paul Koek

Rosa Ensemble
Stadsschouwburg Haarlem
The Netherlands

Dates
ELECTRA
25 February 2003

ELECTRA: Voice & Vision

ELECTRA: Voice & Vision and music of Martijn Padding

Young Composers Week in Appeldoorn
De Gigant
Appeldoorn
The Netherlands

www.gigant.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
18 February 2003

ELECTRA: Voice & Vision

De Link
Tilburg
The Netherlands

www.delink.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
30 January 2003

ELECTRA: Voice & Vision

Podium Twente
Enschede
The Netherlands
Tel. 053 4858585

www.podiumtwente.nl

Dates
ELECTRA
26 January 2003

ELECTRA performs music of Ron Ford

ELECTRA performs music of Ron Ford, with lecture by the composer

Visiting Composers Lectures
Prinsengracht Library
Amsterdam
Netherlands

www.gaudeamus.nl